Skip to content
reforgermods.net
Workshop mod by JDripstein

COE2 Persistent Ops PvE Arma Reforger Mod

Turns Combat Ops Enhanced 2 into a self-running AO cycle with admin-only mission control.

6A0A9031594BEFB0
COE2 Persistent Ops PvE preview

Ranking

Popular#182291.2Rising#384527.9
58Serversrunning this mod
14Observed players nowon servers reporting this mod
3.3kEstimated player-hours (7d)7-day data
DeploymentTop 4%96.2ahead of 96% of tracked mods by servers running it
ActivityTop 16%83.9ahead of 84% of tracked mods by play on those servers
Popularity91.2deployment and activity combined
How those 58 installs happen100% traced
  • Not identified as a dependency18
  • Required by another mod40
Last 30 days
Servers, last 30 days
60 latest61 peak, 17 Oct35 low, 4 Oct

Servers reporting the mod in each hourly observation. Last 30 days.

Daily values
Servers, last 30 days, one row per day (UTC)
DayLastPeakLowObs.
19 Sept5050449
20 Sept47504524
21 Sept45464224
22 Sept48484124
23 Sept44484224
24 Sept50514424
25 Sept48554224
26 Sept53534524
27 Sept51534524
28 Sept46494524
29 Sept45484024
30 Sept48494124
1 Oct43494324
2 Oct40473824
3 Oct41453824
4 Oct47473524
5 Oct46494524
6 Oct44484224
7 Oct48494324
8 Oct53534624
9 Oct49554824
10 Oct49544924
11 Oct50524824
12 Oct51544824
13 Oct51555024
14 Oct56564824
15 Oct48544824
16 Oct50524424
17 Oct58614924
18 Oct57615624
19 Oct60605515
Observed players, last 30 days
13 latest66 peak, 8 Oct0 low, 21 Sept

Sampled player counts on servers reporting the mod; not unique players. Last 30 days.

Daily values
Observed players, last 30 days, one row per day (UTC)
DayLastPeakLowObs.
19 Sept213489
20 Sept2234524
21 Sept1022024
22 Sept922224
23 Sept840024
24 Sept1141424
25 Sept1655424
26 Sept35411024
27 Sept32441224
28 Sept833224
29 Sept833324
30 Sept1231424
1 Oct1139124
2 Oct5555124
3 Oct23612324
4 Oct1656124
5 Oct923224
6 Oct823424
7 Oct2027624
8 Oct1766424
9 Oct1746324
10 Oct39521224
11 Oct21561624
12 Oct2042624
13 Oct1939624
14 Oct2138324
15 Oct1732224
16 Oct1535324
17 Oct2743324
18 Oct17491024
19 Oct1317415

Calculated Oct 19, 2026, 2:56 PM UTCDerived from observed server and mod activity. Trend positions describe recent observed change, not future adoption.

Summary

Turns Combat Ops Enhanced 2 into a self-running AO cycle with admin-only mission control.

Official Workshop description

A companion addon for Combat Ops Enhanced 2 (COE2) by Kexanone. Requires COE2. Turns COE2 from a commander-driven session into a continuously running PvE loop that survives server restarts. FEATURES - Self-generating objectives. One AO at a time, each carrying 2-3 randomly selected tasks drawn from COE2's task builders. - Admin-only mission control. The commander vote is disabled, so generating and cancelling objectives is restricted to server admins. Game Master access is untouched and remains whatever your admin tooling grants. - No infil or exfil. Players stage from main base and make their own way back. Nobody is teleported or healed between AOs. - Clean teardown. When an objective ends, everything it spawned is removed: enemy vehicles, gun emplacements, fortifications and task markers. - Player property is protected. Player and friendly vehicles are never deleted, including by the engine's own garbage collection, so a vehicle stash at a forward base is safe indefinitely. PERSISTENCE Bases and vehicles survive server restarts. - Kept: everything players build, the faction that built it, base ownership, and player vehicles wherever they were parked. - Regenerated fresh every restart: objectives, tasks, enemy AI and everything an objective placed. The world that accumulates player work without accumulating clutter, and never comes back mid-objective with orphaned enemies standing around. Old session saves are pruned automatically. Other persistent-server behaviour: - A build station is placed at main base on start, so players can construct and spawn vehicles without a commander. - Structures are stamped with the faction of whoever built them, and keep it across restarts. - The main operating base cannot be captured. Forward positions can. - Friendly group leaders appear on the map to their whole side, and leaders see their own marker, so squads can navigate by their leader without a GPS for everyone. ADMIN COMMANDS Administrator rights, from chat or RCON: - `#cpo status` reports persistence state, whether saving is on, and the active save. - `#cpo cancel` tears down the running objective and stops the cycle, for clearing the map before a Game Master session. - `#cpo complete` forces every unresolved task on the running objective complete, so it finishes through the normal path and the next one generates; for a task that has stopped being finishable. Does not stop the cycle. - `#cpo buildtable` reports where the build table landed on this map; `#cpo buildtable here` moves it to where you stand for the rest of the session and replies with the numbers that would make it permanent. - `#cpo reset confirm` wipes the saved world for a fresh start. Takes effect on the next restart. CONFIGURATION Edit profile/CPO_PersistentOps/config.json on the server (written with these defaults on first boot; edit and restart) or the game mode attributes in the scenario. IMPORTANT: the faction defaults assume RHS. This addon does not require RHS, but COE2 spawns nothing if the enemy faction key does not resolve, so on a server without RHS loaded you must change these to factions you do have (for example US and USSR). COMPATIBILITY COE2 scenarios do not load the game mode systems chain that many UI mods attach to, which silently disables them. This addon restores that path for COALITION Squad Interface, so CSI works normally when both are loaded. CSI is optional and is not a dependency. Implemented entirely as modded classes alongside COE2. No COE2 code is copied or redistributed, and upstream COE2 updates continue to apply normally. Credit to Kexanone for COE2 (APL-SA). Shared as-is. IF YOU LIKE THIS, TRY CPO FRONTLINE A persistent campaign built on top of this mod: take the map town by town, hold what you capture against enemy counterattacks, run a supply economy out of your depots, and start a new season once the map is yours. https://reforger.armaplatform.com/workshop/61F3A9C24D7B80E5-CPOFrontline

Servers running this mod

60

60 currently listed servers report COE2 Persistent Ops PvE in its mod list. Showing the 5 with the most players.

View all 60 servers

Versions

10
published · approved · 143 KiB
published · approved · 135 KiB
published · approved · 132 KiB
published · approved · 123 KiB
published · approved · 122 KiB
published · approved · 120 KiB
published · approved · 119 KiB
published · approved · 118 KiB
published · approved · 118 KiB
published · approved · 118 KiB
1.5.26Game 1.8.0.13 · 143 KiB · Oct 16, 2026
Dependencies: 4Scenarios: 0PublishedApproved
Fixed
- Enemy AI no longer stands inside walls, under floors or in sealed gaps. Every member of a spawned group is checked where it actually lands: room for its body, a floor beneath it, dry ground, and the AI navigation mesh under its feet. A member that fails is moved to a nearby clear spot on the same floor, or removed if there is none, so rooftop and underground defenders stay where they belong. A spawn the game refuses no longer leaves a half-built sniper, turret crew, mortar team, hostage, officer or paradrop helicopter behind.

config.json entry

{
  "modId": "6A0A9031594BEFB0",
  "name": "COE2 Persistent Ops PvE",
  "version": "1.5.26"
}

Use COE2 Persistent Ops PvE on your server

Add COE2 Persistent Ops PvE to the game.mods array of your server config.json. The config generator builds the full file, the mod manager keeps the mod list and its dependencies organized, and the config validator checks an existing config. The adding mods guide and mod dependencies guide walk through it step by step.

Fetch this mod from the API

The same metadata is available as JSON. See the API quickstart, the V2 reference, or the V1 reference.

GET https://api.reforgermods.net/v2/mods/6A0A9031594BEFB0
GET https://api.reforgermods.net/v2/mods/6A0A9031594BEFB0/versions

Data is cached from Arma Reforger Workshop metadata and may be stale. reforgermods.net is independent and is not affiliated with Bohemia Interactive.