Skip to content
reforgermods.net
Workshop mod by EO

Ambient Renegades Arma Reforger Mod

Ambient Renegades for Reforger.

6953225C8BFB487C
Ambient Renegades preview

Ranking

Popular#256488.2Rising#2499.6
33Serversrunning this mod
6Observed players nowon servers reporting this mod
1.8kEstimated player-hours (7d)7-day data
DeploymentTop 6%94.0ahead of 94% of tracked mods by servers running it
ActivityTop 21%79.3ahead of 79% of tracked mods by play on those servers
Popularity88.2deployment and activity combined
How those 33 installs happen94% traced
  • Not identified as a dependency21
  • Required by another mod10
  • Unknown2
Last 30 days
Servers, last 30 days
33 latest49 peak, 19 Sept27 low, 2 Oct

Servers reporting the mod in each hourly observation. Last 30 days.

Daily values
Servers, last 30 days, one row per day (UTC)
DayLastPeakLowObs.
19 Sept4549458
20 Sept42454124
21 Sept44443824
22 Sept42454024
23 Sept37403524
24 Sept37403624
25 Sept35383424
26 Sept39393324
27 Sept40433424
28 Sept40433824
29 Sept39403624
30 Sept39413724
1 Oct38403724
2 Oct30382724
3 Oct32332824
4 Oct40403124
5 Oct38413524
6 Oct38423724
7 Oct39393424
8 Oct35393424
9 Oct34353324
10 Oct37393424
11 Oct35362824
12 Oct37393224
13 Oct39403624
14 Oct33393324
15 Oct33343124
16 Oct29352924
17 Oct31332724
18 Oct34342924
19 Oct33353116
Observed players, last 30 days
5 latest74 peak, 21 Sept0 low, 22 Sept

Sampled player counts on servers reporting the mod; not unique players. Last 30 days.

Daily values
Observed players, last 30 days, one row per day (UTC)
DayLastPeakLowObs.
19 Sept3243278
20 Sept2459824
21 Sept5074324
22 Sept3160024
23 Sept2647124
24 Sept3751224
25 Sept3261824
26 Sept4545324
27 Sept2269124
28 Sept2133224
29 Sept2239124
30 Sept1640324
1 Oct2940224
2 Oct1945224
3 Oct3030124
4 Oct1450424
5 Oct1022124
6 Oct1435124
7 Oct2333024
8 Oct1729624
9 Oct2941224
10 Oct2428724
11 Oct2328424
12 Oct1630124
13 Oct1637124
14 Oct1931324
15 Oct1318024
16 Oct1924224
17 Oct1523124
18 Oct1923124
19 Oct519116

Calculated Oct 19, 2026, 3:37 PM UTCDerived from observed server and mod activity. Trend positions describe recent observed change, not future adoption.

Summary

Ambient Renegades for Reforger.

Official Workshop description

An alternative take on the original Ambient Civilians by borked. Please refer to the original mod description for a detailed explanation of the ambient system. Automatically populates towns, villages, settlements, ports, farms, landmarks and monuments with patrolling renegades and wandering civilian AI. No manual zone placement required, the mod discovers every location on the map at game start using the terrain's built-in location data/labels and should be plug and play. Features included within this mod: - 12 customised Renegades based on the FIA Guerrilla faction and equipped accordingly. - 10 customised Civilians designed to blend in with the Renegades. - Renegades are affiliated with FIA and will naturally oppose BLUFOR and OPFOR forces. - Renegade units are included within GM under FIA and can be hand placed and player controlled. - Ambient vehicles are occupied by both Renegades and Civilians, be prepared for Renegades to stop and shoot! All credit goes to borked for the ambient system scripts.

Servers running this mod

33

33 currently listed servers report Ambient Renegades in its mod list. Showing the 5 with the most players.

View all 33 servers

Versions

4
published · approved · 1.49 MiB
published · approved · 1.49 MiB
published · approved · 64.6 KiB
published · approved · 64.6 KiB
1.0.3Game 1.8.0.10 · 1.49 MiB · Aug 14, 2026
Dependencies: 1Scenarios: 0PublishedApproved
Updated to 1.8.
No new content.

config.json entry

{
  "modId": "6953225C8BFB487C",
  "name": "Ambient Renegades",
  "version": "1.0.3"
}

Use Ambient Renegades on your server

Add Ambient Renegades to the game.mods array of your server config.json. The config generator builds the full file, the mod manager keeps the mod list and its dependencies organized, and the config validator checks an existing config. The adding mods guide and mod dependencies guide walk through it step by step.

Fetch this mod from the API

The same metadata is available as JSON. See the API quickstart, the V2 reference, or the V1 reference.

GET https://api.reforgermods.net/v2/mods/6953225C8BFB487C
GET https://api.reforgermods.net/v2/mods/6953225C8BFB487C/versions

Data is cached from Arma Reforger Workshop metadata and may be stale. reforgermods.net is independent and is not affiliated with Bohemia Interactive.