Skip to content
reforgermods.net
Workshop mod by victorsoidan

WCS_Manpads_FIX Arma Reforger Mod

A quick fix for the WCS_Armaments Manpads

690AA0A93DD22F15
WCS_Manpads_FIX preview

Ranking

Popular#279587.2Rising#251253.0
21Serversrunning this mod
25Observed players nowon servers reporting this mod
2.1kEstimated player-hours (7d)7-day data
DeploymentTop 8%91.7ahead of 92% of tracked mods by servers running it
ActivityTop 20%80.5ahead of 80% of tracked mods by play on those servers
Popularity87.2deployment and activity combined
How those 21 installs happen100% traced
  • Not identified as a dependency16
  • Required by another mod5
Last 30 days
Servers, last 30 days
21 latest24 peak, 2 Oct13 low, 22 Sept

Servers reporting the mod in each hourly observation. Last 30 days.

Daily values
Servers, last 30 days, one row per day (UTC)
DayLastPeakLowObs.
19 Sept1920188
20 Sept17181624
21 Sept15181524
22 Sept16161324
23 Sept20201724
24 Sept21211924
25 Sept20222024
26 Sept18221824
27 Sept19191624
28 Sept19221824
29 Sept22231724
30 Sept21232024
1 Oct22232024
2 Oct20241924
3 Oct19201624
4 Oct22231824
5 Oct21222024
6 Oct23241924
7 Oct21232124
8 Oct22232124
9 Oct21222024
10 Oct22241924
11 Oct19221824
12 Oct19201824
13 Oct19221824
14 Oct23231924
15 Oct20231824
16 Oct19211924
17 Oct21211824
18 Oct22232024
19 Oct21232116
Observed players, last 30 days
16 latest44 peak, 17 Oct0 low, 23 Sept

Sampled player counts on servers reporting the mod; not unique players. Last 30 days.

Daily values
Observed players, last 30 days, one row per day (UTC)
DayLastPeakLowObs.
19 Sept2223128
20 Sept1123324
21 Sept817124
22 Sept214124
23 Sept1113024
24 Sept418124
25 Sept819424
26 Sept1118124
27 Sept1515224
28 Sept816024
29 Sept715224
30 Sept1114124
1 Oct113124
2 Oct915124
3 Oct1919524
4 Oct2525424
5 Oct1718324
6 Oct1129524
7 Oct1128324
8 Oct1322424
9 Oct2432624
10 Oct2627524
11 Oct2536424
12 Oct1422224
13 Oct1227324
14 Oct823224
15 Oct1420324
16 Oct1320124
17 Oct4444424
18 Oct1943624
19 Oct1616416

Calculated Oct 19, 2026, 3:58 PM UTCDerived from observed server and mod activity. Trend positions describe recent observed change, not future adoption.

Summary

A quick fix for the WCS_Armaments Manpads

Official Workshop description

WCS Armaments Fix — MANPAD Lock on Equip This mod fixes a bug present in WCS_Armaments where the Igla (9K38) and Stinger (FIM-92) MANPADs fail to acquire lock on the first equip. The weapon had to be dropped and picked up again for the lock system to work correctly. Root cause: On first equip, the game's weapon registration was not yet complete when the lock input listener was being set up, causing it to silently fail. The fix retries the registration until the weapon is fully active. What this fixes: MANPAD lock works correctly on first equip, whether picked up from the ground or from an arsenal No gameplay changes — behavior is identical to picking up the weapon a second time

Servers running this mod

23

23 currently listed servers report WCS_Manpads_FIX in its mod list. Showing the 5 with the most players.

View all 23 servers

Versions

7
published · approved · 2.49 KiB
published · approved · 2.49 KiB
published · approved · 2.68 KiB
published · approved · 2.47 KiB
published · approved · 2.47 KiB
published · approved · 2.53 KiB
published · approved · 2.48 KiB
1.0.6Game 1.6.0.119 · 2.49 KiB · Apr 5, 2026
Dependencies: 1Scenarios: 0PublishedApproved
No changelog text is available for this version.

config.json entry

{
  "modId": "690AA0A93DD22F15",
  "name": "WCS_Manpads_FIX",
  "version": "1.0.6"
}

Use WCS_Manpads_FIX on your server

Add WCS_Manpads_FIX to the game.mods array of your server config.json. The config generator builds the full file, the mod manager keeps the mod list and its dependencies organized, and the config validator checks an existing config. The adding mods guide and mod dependencies guide walk through it step by step.

Fetch this mod from the API

The same metadata is available as JSON. See the API quickstart, the V2 reference, or the V1 reference.

GET https://api.reforgermods.net/v2/mods/690AA0A93DD22F15
GET https://api.reforgermods.net/v2/mods/690AA0A93DD22F15/versions

Data is cached from Arma Reforger Workshop metadata and may be stale. reforgermods.net is independent and is not affiliated with Bohemia Interactive.