Skip to content
reforgermods.net
Workshop mod by OnlyAshton

WR MOB Protection Arma Reforger Mod

WR MOB Protection is a standalone Arma Reforger addon.

C7BF275F19374D9C
WR MOB Protection preview

Ranking

Popular#200490.5
11Serversrunning this mod
38Observed players nowon servers reporting this mod
22.2kEstimated player-hours (7d)7-day data
DeploymentTop 13%87.0ahead of 87% of tracked mods by servers running it
ActivityTop 4%95.7ahead of 96% of tracked mods by play on those servers
Popularity90.5deployment and activity combined
How those 11 installs happen100% traced
  • Not identified as a dependency11
Last 30 days
Servers, last 30 days
11 latest16 peak, 7 Oct7 low, 23 Sept

Servers reporting the mod in each hourly observation. Last 30 days.

Daily values
Servers, last 30 days, one row per day (UTC)
DayLastPeakLowObs.
19 Sept91089
20 Sept810824
21 Sept910824
22 Sept910824
23 Sept810724
24 Sept1111924
25 Sept11141124
26 Sept10111024
27 Sept10111024
28 Sept1112724
29 Sept10111024
30 Sept1111924
1 Oct11121024
2 Oct1112924
3 Oct12121124
4 Oct13131124
5 Oct14151324
6 Oct15151324
7 Oct14161424
8 Oct11151124
9 Oct13131024
10 Oct13131224
11 Oct14141224
12 Oct13131224
13 Oct12131024
14 Oct12131124
15 Oct12121124
16 Oct12121124
17 Oct12121224
18 Oct12121124
19 Oct11121115
Observed players, last 30 days
55 latest341 peak, 22 Sept0 low, 2 Oct

Sampled player counts on servers reporting the mod; not unique players. Last 30 days.

Daily values
Observed players, last 30 days, one row per day (UTC)
DayLastPeakLowObs.
19 Sept2822841599
20 Sept2673254324
21 Sept2833192924
22 Sept2953411524
23 Sept2743041624
24 Sept2832943224
25 Sept2272923524
26 Sept3013103324
27 Sept3243245224
28 Sept253325424
29 Sept252302924
30 Sept2192962324
1 Oct1862511324
2 Oct150256024
3 Oct2462584624
4 Oct272272224
5 Oct2302893324
6 Oct2132682424
7 Oct2102494024
8 Oct1672691724
9 Oct1682401424
10 Oct2072484324
11 Oct2342782624
12 Oct2212702424
13 Oct1762402724
14 Oct1862392024
15 Oct1802382124
16 Oct1722232724
17 Oct1811991524
18 Oct2092102324
19 Oct552252515

Calculated Oct 19, 2026, 2:24 PM UTCDerived from observed server and mod activity. Trend positions describe recent observed change, not future adoption.

Summary

WR MOB Protection is a standalone Arma Reforger addon.

Official Workshop description

To use WR MOB Protection, add the mod as a dependency to your scenario or server mod. If your scenario uses the normal SCR_GameModeCampaign game mode, the protection starts automatically. You do not need to place anything in the world. The mod automatically finds bases that are set as HQ bases and creates a no-fire zone around them. The default radius is 500 meters. Inside the HQ zone, players can still aim down sights, but they cannot fire, throw grenades, or melee. Outside the HQ zone, weapons work normally. The main parts of the mod are WRMP_HQNoFireManager, which finds HQ bases and checks if players are inside the HQ radius, WRMP_HQNoFireCharacterController, which blocks shooting, throwing, and melee inside the HQ zone, and WRMP_HQNoFireGameModeComponent, which is an optional settings component. If you want to change the settings, add WRMP_HQNoFireGameModeComponent to your GameMode. From there, you can turn the system on or off, change the radius, change how often it searches for HQ bases, or add fallback name checks like HQ or MOB. Players do not need to set anything up themselves. They only need to have the mod loaded when joining the server or playing the scenario

License

WR MOB Protection is released under the Arma Public License (APL). License reference: https://www.bohemia.net/community/licenses/arma-public-license You may use and share this addon for Arma Reforger according to the APL terms.

Servers running this mod

11

11 currently listed servers report WR MOB Protection in its mod list. Showing the 5 with the most players.

View all 11 servers

Versions

2
published · approved · 4.29 KiB
published · approved · 4.1 KiB
1.0.1Game 1.8.0.10 · 4.29 KiB · Aug 13, 2026
Dependencies: 0Scenarios: 0PublishedApproved
No changelog text is available for this version.

config.json entry

{
  "modId": "C7BF275F19374D9C",
  "name": "WR MOB Protection",
  "version": "1.0.1"
}

Use WR MOB Protection on your server

Add WR MOB Protection to the game.mods array of your server config.json. The config generator builds the full file, the mod manager keeps the mod list and its dependencies organized, and the config validator checks an existing config. The adding mods guide and mod dependencies guide walk through it step by step.

Fetch this mod from the API

The same metadata is available as JSON. See the API quickstart, the V2 reference, or the V1 reference.

GET https://api.reforgermods.net/v2/mods/C7BF275F19374D9C
GET https://api.reforgermods.net/v2/mods/C7BF275F19374D9C/versions

Data is cached from Arma Reforger Workshop metadata and may be stale. reforgermods.net is independent and is not affiliated with Bohemia Interactive.