Skip to content
reforgermods.net
Workshop mod by EvilJackk

XM250 NGSW-AR Arma Reforger Mod

XM250 NGSW-AR

8CD98CF5ECD7C701
XM250 NGSW-AR preview

Ranking

Popular#143492.8Falling#78387.5
55Serversrunning this mod
11Observed players nowon servers reporting this mod
5.8kEstimated player-hours (7d)7-day data
DeploymentTop 4%96.0ahead of 96% of tracked mods by servers running it
ActivityTop 12%88.1ahead of 88% of tracked mods by play on those servers
Popularity92.8deployment and activity combined
How those 55 installs happen100% traced
  • Not identified as a dependency44
  • Required by another mod11
Last 30 days
Servers, last 30 days
55 latest59 peak, 18 Oct29 low, 20 Sept

Servers reporting the mod in each hourly observation. Last 30 days.

Daily values
Servers, last 30 days, one row per day (UTC)
DayLastPeakLowObs.
19 Sept33343211
20 Sept38412924
21 Sept40443824
22 Sept34423424
23 Sept40413424
24 Sept40413624
25 Sept41443824
26 Sept41453824
27 Sept44443824
28 Sept49524324
29 Sept48514524
30 Sept50514724
1 Oct54544824
2 Oct39553924
3 Oct43463924
4 Oct48494124
5 Oct47504624
6 Oct51524724
7 Oct53534824
8 Oct52555124
9 Oct53544724
10 Oct52565224
11 Oct51564924
12 Oct54564824
13 Oct56585324
14 Oct58584924
15 Oct53585324
16 Oct54575324
17 Oct57585224
18 Oct55595424
19 Oct55575413
Observed players, last 30 days
7 latest92 peak, 12 Oct1 low, 22 Sept

Sampled player counts on servers reporting the mod; not unique players. Last 30 days.

Daily values
Observed players, last 30 days, one row per day (UTC)
DayLastPeakLowObs.
19 Sept29472311
20 Sept1854624
21 Sept2351324
22 Sept1575124
23 Sept2149124
24 Sept1133124
25 Sept3838624
26 Sept4050824
27 Sept2562924
28 Sept32461024
29 Sept1842924
30 Sept2553824
1 Oct2534224
2 Oct2431424
3 Oct18411024
4 Oct1934724
5 Oct1738824
6 Oct2033524
7 Oct1633724
8 Oct1734424
9 Oct3942524
10 Oct35551224
11 Oct17601324
12 Oct29921024
13 Oct3077724
14 Oct34591624
15 Oct14721124
16 Oct55731024
17 Oct3360824
18 Oct3958924
19 Oct750113

Calculated Oct 19, 2026, 1:01 PM UTCDerived from observed server and mod activity. Trend positions describe recent observed change, not future adoption.

Summary

XM250 NGSW-AR

Official Workshop description

A standalone, dependency-free XM250. This is my first time creating custom animations for a weapon, but overall, I think it turned out pretty good. The weapon comes in three colors: - FDE - Metallic FDE - Black It also includes two suppressors and a ROMEO8T and JULIET4 Optic Combo: - FDE - Black Bug reports: @eviljackk Shoutout to Akinaro for the sick model: https://www.cgtrader.com/designers/akinaro

License

XM250 NGSW-AR — Custom License v1.0 By EvilJackk Workshop ID: 8CD98CF5ECD7C701 Workshop: https://reforger.armaplatform.com/workshop/8CD98CF5ECD7C701 Permission requests: Discord @eviljackk Effective: September 2026 MODEL CREDIT The original XM250 3D model incorporated into this Mod was created by Akinaro: https://www.cgtrader.com/designers/akinaro EvilJackk does not claim authorship or ownership of the original 3D model. The model remains subject to the license terms under which it was obtained. This credit is an acknowledgment of the model creator; it does not grant anyone permission to extract, copy, redistribute, relicense, or reuse the model outside the permissions provided by its applicable license. This license applies to the official XM250 NGSW-AR mod published by EvilJackk under the Workshop ID above (the "Mod"). By downloading, installing, accessing, or using the Mod, you agree to this license. 1. PLATFORM TERMS AND SCOPE This is a custom license issued under Section 3 of the Arma Reforger Workshop Terms of Use. It is subordinate to the Arma Reforger Workshop Terms of Use, the applicable Arma Reforger EULAs, the Arma Reforger Tools EULA, and Bohemia Interactive's Terms and Conditions. If this license conflicts with a mandatory provision of those terms, the mandatory provision controls to the extent of the conflict. Nothing in this license limits the normal technical functioning of the Arma Reforger Workshop or any rights granted directly to Bohemia Interactive under its terms. This license governs only those portions of the Mod for which EvilJackk owns or controls the applicable rights ("Mod Content"). Bohemia Interactive content and any other material governed by separate terms remain subject to their respective terms. 2. DEFINITIONS "Dependent Mod" means a separate Arma Reforger Workshop addon that: - lists the official Mod as a required dependency; - references or extends the Mod through supported Enfusion mechanisms; and - does not contain, replace, repackage, or redistribute Mod Content. "Written Permission" means explicit, scope-specific approval sent by EvilJackk. Permission may be requested on Discord through @eviljackk. Silence, a pending request, a casual discussion, or permission from another person does not constitute approval. Permission applies only to the person, project, and use expressly approved and may not be transferred or sublicensed. 3. BASIC LICENSE GRANT Subject to continued compliance with this license, EvilJackk grants you a limited, non-exclusive, non-transferable, non-sublicensable, and revocable license to: - download and install the official Mod through the Arma Reforger Workshop; - use the Mod for non-commercial gameplay within Arma Reforger; - run the unmodified official Mod on a non-monetized Arma Reforger server; - share a link to the Mod's official Workshop page; and - capture and share non-commercial gameplay screenshots or videos featuring the Mod. No ownership rights are transferred. All rights not expressly granted are reserved. 4. DEPENDENT MODS ALLOWED WITHOUT SEPARATE PERMISSION You may create and publish the following as Dependent Mods without obtaining separate Written Permission: - Arsenal, loadout, faction, scenario, mission, or server configurations that reference the Mod without altering or bundling its files; - compatibility addons that connect the Mod to another system through publicly exposed classes, APIs, components, events, or supported extension points; - reskins made from your own original files or from templates expressly provided for that purpose by EvilJackk; and - limited prefab or configuration variants created through inheritance, overrides, or other supported dependency-based methods. Every Dependent Mod allowed by this section must meet all of these conditions: - The official Mod must remain a required dependency and must be obtained from its official Workshop listing. - The Dependent Mod may reference or extend the Mod at runtime, but it may not contain, copy, extract, replace, redistribute, or repackage Mod Content. - The Dependent Mod must be published only through the official Arma Reforger Workshop and used only within Arma Reforger. - The Dependent Mod must use a distinct name and may not be presented as an official version, update, replacement, continuation, or release by EvilJackk. - The Dependent Mod and every server or project using it must remain non-commercial and non-monetized and must comply with all other sections of this license. This section permits dependency-based interaction with the Mod. It does not permit a standalone fork or direct modification of the files distributed with the Mod. 5. USES REQUIRING WRITTEN PERMISSION Written Permission is required before doing anything not expressly allowed by this license. Examples include: - directly editing or distributing a modified copy of any file from the Mod; - creating a standalone, bundled, or dependency-free version of the Mod; - substantially reconstructing or replacing the weapon's identity or core implementation, including its model, rig, animations, sounds, scripts, or core systems; - converting the Mod into a different weapon or using its implementation as the basis for a separate weapon package; - distributing project files, source files, development files, or private extension points; - incorporating Mod Content into a mod pack, compilation, repository, installer, mirror, or other package; or - using Mod Content in a collaboration or project beyond the Dependent Mods expressly allowed by Section 4. To request permission, contact EvilJackk on Discord at @eviljackk and describe the exact files, changes, distribution method, and project involved. Permission is not granted until EvilJackk provides an explicit written approval. Any approval remains subject to Bohemia Interactive's applicable terms and cannot authorize commercial use, monetization, or use outside Arma Reforger while those uses are prohibited by the platform terms. 6. NO COMMERCIAL USE OR MONETIZATION The Mod, Mod Content, and any Dependent Mod may not be used for any commercial purpose and may not be directly or indirectly monetized. Prohibited activity includes, without limitation: - use on a monetized, sponsored, advertised, paid-access, or revenue-generating server; - paywalled downloads or early access sold through Patreon, Ko-fi, Boosty, SubscribeStar, paid Discord access, subscriptions, or any similar service; - paid queues, whitelisting, priority access, ranks, roles, currency, items, equipment, services, features, or perks connected to the Mod; - donation goals, crowdfunding rewards, memberships, or payments that provide access to or benefits from the Mod or a server using it; - sale, rental, paid licensing, paid distribution, or inclusion in a commercial product or service; and - any arrangement intended to produce revenue or commercial advantage from the Mod, Mod Content, or a Dependent Mod. A general and entirely unconditional donation that grants no access, advantage, feature, recognition, or other benefit connected to the Mod is not prohibited by this license to the extent it is permitted by Bohemia Interactive's rules. Bohemia Interactive's approval of a server's monetization does not exempt that server from this section. 7. ARMA REFORGER ONLY The Mod, Mod Content, and Dependent Mods are licensed solely for use within Arma Reforger. You may not port, convert, adapt, export, recompile, or use them in another game, engine, software product, framework, application, platform, or environment. No permission is granted for use in another Bohemia Interactive product unless a separate written license expressly authorizes that use and the applicable Bohemia Interactive terms permit it. 8. NO REDISTRIBUTION, REUPLOAD, OR REPACKAGING You may not upload, reupload, redistribute, mirror, rehost, bundle, archive, republish, repackage, transmit, sublicense, or otherwise distribute the Mod or any Mod Content, whether modified or unmodified, without Written Permission. The Mod may be distributed to users only through its official Arma Reforger Workshop listing by EvilJackk. This restriction does not interfere with downloading, caching, updating, or server-to-client delivery performed automatically by the Workshop and game as part of their normal operation. It also does not prohibit a compliant Dependent Mod that contains none of the Mod Content. 9. NO UNAUTHORIZED EXTRACTION OR COPYING Except where applicable law does not permit this restriction, you may not extract, rip, export, decompile, decode, recover, copy, or otherwise obtain Mod Content from the distributed Mod for reuse or redistribution. This restriction includes, without limitation, models, textures, materials, audio, animations, rigs, source files, scripts, configuration content, and other files created or distributed as part of the Mod. Permission to make a Dependent Mod does not authorize the extraction or copying of any such content. Rendered screenshots may be used only as visual references for an otherwise permitted reskin or for the non-commercial media use allowed by Section 3. They may not be used to reconstruct or redistribute the underlying Mod Content. 10. SCRIPTS, ANIMATIONS, AND TECHNICAL SYSTEMS You may not copy, modify, redistribute, repackage, or create a standalone derivative of EvilJackk-authored scripts, animations, rigs, systems, configurations, or technical implementations without Written Permission. A compliant Dependent Mod may call, reference, inherit from, or extend publicly exposed classes, APIs, components, events, prefabs, and supported extension points through the official Mod dependency. This permission does not allow copying source code, animation data, configuration files, or technical implementations into another project. 11. OWNERSHIP AND NO MISREPRESENTATION EvilJackk retains all applicable rights in the Mod Content. No provision of this license claims ownership of Bohemia Interactive content or material owned by another rights holder. You may not falsely claim to be the original creator or publisher of the Mod, impersonate EvilJackk, or present an unofficial project as an official release, update, continuation, or replacement for the Mod. 12. DISCLAIMER OF WARRANTY The Mod is provided "as is" and "as available," without warranties of any kind, express or implied, including warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title, non-infringement, compatibility, availability, accuracy, or performance. 13. LIMITATION OF LIABILITY To the maximum extent permitted by applicable law, EvilJackk will not be liable for any direct, indirect, incidental, special, consequential, exemplary, or punitive damages, or for data loss, server downtime, save corruption, mod conflicts, software instability, hardware issues, loss of access, lost profits, or lost revenue arising from or relating to the installation, use, or inability to use the Mod. 14. VIOLATIONS, TERMINATION, AND ENFORCEMENT Your rights under this license terminate automatically if you violate it. Upon termination, you must stop using and distributing any affected Dependent Mod or other project and remove any unauthorized copies of Mod Content in your possession or control, except where retention is required by law. Violations may result in removal or takedown requests, revocation of permissions, reports to Bohemia Interactive or other hosting and distribution platforms, and legal action where appropriate and legally available. Any copyright claim will apply only to material in which EvilJackk holds the relevant rights. Bohemia Interactive is not a party to this license dispute and retains its own independent rights and enforcement authority under its terms. 15. SEVERABILITY AND NO WAIVER If any provision of this license is held invalid, illegal, or unenforceable, that provision will be limited to the minimum extent necessary where legally permissible, and the remaining provisions will remain in effect. Failure to enforce a provision in one instance does not waive that provision or the right to enforce it later. 16. VERSIONING This license governs the version of the Mod with which it is distributed or expressly cited. A later license version does not retroactively replace the license attached to an earlier Mod release unless EvilJackk expressly states otherwise in writing. 17. ACCEPTANCE By downloading, installing, accessing, using, or creating a Dependent Mod for the Mod, you acknowledge that you have read, understood, and agreed to this license.

Servers running this mod

55

55 currently listed servers report XM250 NGSW-AR in its mod list. Showing the 5 with the most players.

View all 55 servers

Versions

3
published · approved · 344 MiB
published · approved · 344 MiB
published · approved · 311 MiB
1.0.2Game 1.8.0.13 · 344 MiB · Sep 26, 2026
Dependencies: 0Scenarios: 0PublishedApproved
- Fixed Bipod Fold Direction
- Added An Reciprocation Animation to Gas Block + Barrel
- Added A Bolt Racking Animation

Plan to add better suppresed+unsuppresed sounds in the next week or so

config.json entry

{
  "modId": "8CD98CF5ECD7C701",
  "name": "XM250 NGSW-AR",
  "version": "1.0.2"
}

Use XM250 NGSW-AR on your server

Add XM250 NGSW-AR to the game.mods array of your server config.json. The config generator builds the full file, the mod manager keeps the mod list and its dependencies organized, and the config validator checks an existing config. The adding mods guide and mod dependencies guide walk through it step by step.

Fetch this mod from the API

The same metadata is available as JSON. See the API quickstart, the V2 reference, or the V1 reference.

GET https://api.reforgermods.net/v2/mods/8CD98CF5ECD7C701
GET https://api.reforgermods.net/v2/mods/8CD98CF5ECD7C701/versions

Data is cached from Arma Reforger Workshop metadata and may be stale. reforgermods.net is independent and is not affiliated with Bohemia Interactive.