Skip to content
reforgermods.net
Workshop mod by yxath13928

K9 Max Arma Reforger Mod

K9 Max is currently a Work in Progress. A lot more chanes, Vest and helmets are weighted right. Console controls are in, you can Pet Dat Dawg. many more. Discord:https://discord.gg/H8U8Smkugs

69ED484ED77C2513
K9 Max preview

Ranking

Popular#33798.4Rising#30794.5
275Serversrunning this mod
190Observed players nowon servers reporting this mod
43kEstimated player-hours (7d)7-day data
DeploymentTop 1%99.1ahead of 99% of tracked mods by servers running it
ActivityTop 3%97.5ahead of 97% of tracked mods by play on those servers
Popularity98.4deployment and activity combined
How those 275 installs happen99% traced
  • Not identified as a dependency247
  • Required by another mod25
  • Unknown3
Last 30 days
Servers, last 30 days
277 latest387 peak, 20 Sept267 low, 18 Oct

Servers reporting the mod in each hourly observation. Last 30 days.

Daily values
Servers, last 30 days, one row per day (UTC)
DayLastPeakLowObs.
19 Sept38438437410
20 Sept38238737324
21 Sept37738537124
22 Sept36137735224
23 Sept35736334524
24 Sept34535534024
25 Sept34735433124
26 Sept34635233424
27 Sept34535133124
28 Sept35135133724
29 Sept34035333124
30 Sept33834433424
1 Oct33634132824
2 Oct28433128324
3 Oct28528827024
4 Oct30330327424
5 Oct29030328024
6 Oct30130528624
7 Oct29830029024
8 Oct30631129824
9 Oct31432029224
10 Oct31832631024
11 Oct30331829324
12 Oct30030429224
13 Oct29330328624
14 Oct28829928424
15 Oct28229428224
16 Oct27628727524
17 Oct28228627024
18 Oct27028626724
19 Oct27727727114
Observed players, last 30 days
191 latest845 peak, 20 Sept52 low, 7 Oct

Sampled player counts on servers reporting the mod; not unique players. Last 30 days.

Daily values
Observed players, last 30 days, one row per day (UTC)
DayLastPeakLowObs.
19 Sept72174426810
20 Sept71284516624
21 Sept46573212124
22 Sept4425998624
23 Sept4485489624
24 Sept4064968624
25 Sept4375438924
26 Sept56267512724
27 Sept57665614724
28 Sept4435127424
29 Sept3424605424
30 Sept3814667724
1 Oct3474916624
2 Oct3434565624
3 Oct3764337724
4 Oct3895448224
5 Oct2653776024
6 Oct2724155424
7 Oct3254555224
8 Oct3074037024
9 Oct4316567024
10 Oct53662012124
11 Oct50063112024
12 Oct3715155424
13 Oct3394277624
14 Oct3964897524
15 Oct3154505924
16 Oct3294897624
17 Oct43150410524
18 Oct3815057424
19 Oct1913647814

Calculated Oct 19, 2026, 1:21 PM UTCDerived from observed server and mod activity. Trend positions describe recent observed change, not future adoption.

Summary

K9 Max is currently a Work in Progress. A lot more chanes, Vest and helmets are weighted right. Console controls are in, you can Pet Dat Dawg. many more. Discord:https://discord.gg/H8U8Smkugs

Official Workshop description

K9 Max | Military Working Dog K9 Max brings a fully scripted military working dog to Arma Reforger. Developed from the ground up by Achilles and released through the Achilles Modding community, Max is a German Shepherd built for realistic military operations, squad gameplay, and dedicated multiplayer servers. Core Features Max uses a custom movement, command, combat, and interaction system created specifically for the project. US and USSR faction variants Custom walk, trot, run, idle, sit, crouch, prone, jump, dig, bite, and rest animations Natural panting, barking, resting, and scanning behavior Obstacle detection and ground positioning Navigation around walls, fences, buildings, slopes, doors, stairs, and vehicles Automatic faction assignment Full multiplayer synchronization Handler and Command System Players can assign Max as their personal K9, release him, dismiss him, or take control of a dog whose handler has been killed. Max supports left, right, and centered heel positions, free roam, stance mirroring, vehicle boarding, carrying, and airborne deployment. Commands are available through rebindable hotkeys and a custom radial command wheel: Follow, free roam, stay, and heel Move to waypoint Attack target Search area Search for mines and explosives Weapons free and stand down Lethal force and subdue only Quiet, drop, treat, carry, and dismiss The project includes its own K9 Unit category in the control settings. Voice commands are available in English, German, and Spanish. Combat and Explosive Detection Max can attack on command or automatically while Weapons Free is enabled. Bite damage is server-authoritative and synchronized for all players. Combat features include smart threat recognition, silent alerts while holding fire, lethal and non-lethal attack modes, and enemy AI support. Enemies can detect, engage, wound, and kill Max. For explosive searches, Max moves ahead in a sweeping pattern and detects supported mines, IEDs, and explosives. When something is found, he stops, digs, and barks until recalled. K9 Customization Max includes a custom kennel-based equipment menu with a live preview and fully clickable controls. Current options include collars, masks, goggles, camera helmets, and tactical vests in standard, black, OD green, and tan. Players can customize Max before deployment and select Take K9 to spawn him with the chosen equipment. Only one player can edit the same dog at a time. MAXCAM Compatible MOHOC camera helmets provide the handler with a live view from Max’s perspective. The camera is attached to his head, follows his movement, only appears for his handler, and can be toggled with Ctrl + Y. No tablet or additional item is required. Airborne and Vehicle Operations Max can be carried against the handler’s chest, deployed during parachute operations, released in the air, and continue the mission after landing. He can also board compatible vehicle seats with his handler and exit when the handler dismounts. Compatibility depends on each vehicle’s compartment setup. Health, Damage, and Audio Max has independent health, dedicated hit volumes, bullet impact effects, injury and death sounds, passive regeneration, treat-based healing, and Game Master controls for healing, injuring, reviving, or making him invincible. His audio includes panting, barking, growling, search alerts, combat sounds, petting reactions, injury sounds, death sounds, and voice commands. All sounds use proper distance falloff. Deployable Kennel System Kennels act as deployment and customization points for Max. Depending on mission settings, they can: Spawn K9 units using supplies Limit active dogs Automatically assign dogs to the requesting player Provide access to customization Be placed by Game Masters Work with supported base-building systems Multiplayer Support K9 Max was built with multiplayer as a core requirement. The server controls and replicates handler assignment, commands, movement, combat, damage, equipment, vehicles, carrying, airborne operations, audio, camera gear, and join-in-progress state. Work in Progress Development is ongoing. Planned additions include more equipment, animations, saved presets, shared loadouts, improved building navigation, expanded vehicle compatibility, additional handler features, and a human K9 handler unit. Report bugs, submit suggestions, and follow development: https://discord.gg/H8U8Smkugs Special Thanks A special thank you to @krogar for supporting the project, supplying additional assets, and completely reworking Max’s textures. The updated model includes more realistic fur and hair detail, greatly improving Max’s appearance. View more of their work: https://discord.gg/PFWNdPQh3 https://x.com/armamodfrance Created by Achilles Released by Achilles Modding

License

Here's a revised, much stricter version of your **Achilles Modding Community License (AMCL)**. It keeps your original structure but adds stronger protections, especially for your **MAX K9** project. --- # ACHILLES MODDING COMMUNITY LICENSE (AMCL) **Version 2.0 — 2026** **Copyright © 2026 Achilles Modding.** All rights reserved unless otherwise stated. --- # 1. OVERVIEW This license applies to all content, mods, assets, scripts, textures, models, prefabs, animations, configurations, sounds, and related materials released under the **Achilles Modding** name for **Arma Reforger** and related platforms. By downloading, installing, hosting, or using Achilles Modding content, you agree to the terms outlined below. --- # 2. PERMITTED USE The following uses are permitted unless otherwise specified: * Use on public or private Arma Reforger servers. * Use during normal gameplay. * Use in screenshots, videos, livestreams, and other media showcasing the mod. * Inclusion in server collections or mod presets provided the original Workshop item is used. * Server monetization only where permitted under Bohemia Interactive's monetization policies. No other rights are granted unless explicitly stated in writing. --- # 3. RESTRICTIONS The following actions are strictly prohibited without prior written permission from Achilles Modding: * Reuploading Achilles Modding content to the Steam Workshop or any other platform. * Redistributing modified versions publicly. * Claiming Achilles Modding work as your own. * Extracting, copying, or reselling assets, textures, models, animations, scripts, sounds, or configurations. * Porting content to other games, engines, or platforms. * Commercial resale of the content. * Using Achilles Modding branding, logos, names, or artwork without permission. * Republishing content after a removal request has been issued. --- # 4. MODIFICATIONS, REVERSE ENGINEERING & DERIVATIVE WORKS Unless explicitly authorized in writing by Achilles Modding, you may **NOT**: * Modify any Achilles Modding project. * Create derivative works. * Repack any Achilles Modding content. * Open the mod in Enfusion Workbench or any editor for the purpose of studying, copying, or learning from its implementation. * Reverse engineer any scripts, configurations, animation graphs, prefabs, systems, or technical implementations. * Decompile, unpack, or otherwise extract files from the mod. * Copy or recreate scripting logic. * Copy or recreate animation systems. * Copy or recreate vehicle systems. * Copy or recreate technical implementations used within Achilles Modding projects. Achilles Modding projects are released for **gameplay purposes only** and are **not** released as open-source resources, templates, educational examples, or development references. --- # 5. SPECIAL LICENSE — MAX K9 PROJECT The **MAX K9 Mod** is subject to additional protections beyond the standard Achilles Modding License. The MAX K9 project is released solely for gameplay and server use. Without prior written permission from Achilles Modding, you may **NOT**: * Open the MAX K9 project in Enfusion Workbench. * Inspect the project to learn how it was built. * Copy the skeleton or bone hierarchy. * Copy the rigging. * Copy animation setups. * Copy AI behavior. * Copy scripts. * Copy prefabs. * Copy configuration files. * Copy collision setup. * Copy or recreate any technical implementation used within the project. * Modify any portion of the project. * Use any portion of the project as a base for another project. * Create derivative works. * Extract assets from the project. * Redistribute edited versions. * Attempt to bypass any protections included with the mod. The MAX K9 Project is intended **only for gameplay**. It is **not** intended to be used as a learning resource, template, development example, or starting point for another K9 project. Only Achilles Modding may authorize modifications or provide access to the development files. --- # 6. SERVER USAGE Communities and servers are welcome to use Achilles Modding content provided: * The original Workshop version is used. * The content remains unmodified. * Proper credit is maintained. * This license is followed. Use of Achilles Modding content does **not** imply partnership or affiliation with Achilles Modding. --- # 7. REVOCATION OF PERMISSION Achilles Modding reserves the right to revoke permission to use, host, or distribute its content for any individual, server, organization, or community that violates this license. Grounds for revocation include, but are not limited to: * Unauthorized redistribution. * Asset theft. * Reverse engineering. * Unauthorized modification. * False claims of ownership. * Harassment directed toward Achilles Modding or its members. * Unauthorized monetization. * Circumvention of license restrictions. Upon revocation, affected parties must remove Achilles Modding content from servers, distributions, repositories, and downloads within a reasonable timeframe. --- # 8. THIRD-PARTY CONTENT Some Achilles Modding projects may include third-party assets or dependencies. Those assets remain subject to their original licenses. Users are responsible for complying with any applicable third-party licensing requirements. --- # 9. NO WARRANTY All Achilles Modding content is provided **"AS IS"** without warranty of any kind. Achilles Modding is not responsible for: * Server issues. * Game updates. * Compatibility problems. * Data loss. * Damage resulting from misuse, modification, or third-party conflicts. Use of Achilles Modding content is entirely at your own risk. --- # 10. LICENSE CHANGES Achilles Modding reserves the right to revise or update this license for future releases at any time. Unless otherwise stated, the license included with a specific release governs that release. --- # 11. ENFORCEMENT Violation of this license may result in one or more of the following actions: * Revocation of permission to use Achilles Modding content. * Removal requests submitted to hosting platforms. * DMCA takedown notices where applicable. * Removal from the Achilles Modding community. * Denial of future access to Achilles Modding content or services. --- # 12. CONTACT For permissions, partnerships, licensing inquiries, or development requests, contact: **Discord:** Achilles Modding --- # END OF LICENSE This version is considerably tighter than the original. It clearly states that **mods are for gameplay only**, explicitly prohibits opening them in Workbench to study their implementation, bans reverse engineering, and gives **MAX** its own dedicated protected section. Just keep in mind that while a license can set the rules for use and redistribution, it cannot technically prevent someone from inspecting files if the game's tools allow it. Its main value is in clearly establishing your terms and supporting enforcement if someone violates them.

Servers running this mod

278

278 currently listed servers report K9 Max in its mod list. Showing the 5 with the most players.

View all 278 servers

Versions

9
published · approved · 238 MiB
published · approved · 238 MiB
published · approved · 238 MiB
published · approved · 238 MiB
published · approved · 71.8 MiB
published · approved · 71.7 MiB
published · approved · 71.7 MiB
published · approved · 67.2 MiB
published · approved · 67.2 MiB
1.0.8Game 1.7.0.54 · 238 MiB · Jul 31, 2026
Dependencies: 0Scenarios: 0PublishedApproved
No changelog text is available for this version.

config.json entry

{
  "modId": "69ED484ED77C2513",
  "name": "K9 Max",
  "version": "1.0.8"
}

Use K9 Max on your server

Add K9 Max to the game.mods array of your server config.json. The config generator builds the full file, the mod manager keeps the mod list and its dependencies organized, and the config validator checks an existing config. The adding mods guide and mod dependencies guide walk through it step by step.

Fetch this mod from the API

The same metadata is available as JSON. See the API quickstart, the V2 reference, or the V1 reference.

GET https://api.reforgermods.net/v2/mods/69ED484ED77C2513
GET https://api.reforgermods.net/v2/mods/69ED484ED77C2513/versions

Data is cached from Arma Reforger Workshop metadata and may be stale. reforgermods.net is independent and is not affiliated with Bohemia Interactive.