Skip to content
reforgermods.net
Workshop mod by AlliumFr

Simply Optimized Arma Reforger Mod

Beyond basic cleanup, this Arma Reforger tool safely removes old items, cuts idle network traffic, and boosts game perfomance all without interrupting active players.

6998B7A34DD20A9E
Simply Optimized preview

Ranking

Popular#164592.0Falling#93285.1
29Serversrunning this mod
21Observed players nowon servers reporting this mod
7.5kEstimated player-hours (7d)7-day data
DeploymentTop 7%93.4ahead of 93% of tracked mods by servers running it
ActivityTop 10%89.8ahead of 90% of tracked mods by play on those servers
Popularity92.0deployment and activity combined
How those 29 installs happen93% traced
  • Not identified as a dependency26
  • Required by another mod1
  • Unknown2
Last 30 days
Servers, last 30 days
29 latest30 peak, 10 Oct18 low, 20 Sept

Servers reporting the mod in each hourly observation. Last 30 days.

Daily values
Servers, last 30 days, one row per day (UTC)
DayLastPeakLowObs.
19 Sept22232110
20 Sept21221824
21 Sept21232024
22 Sept20221824
23 Sept24241924
24 Sept22242124
25 Sept22242024
26 Sept23272124
27 Sept25262124
28 Sept23262324
29 Sept21242024
30 Sept21222024
1 Oct22252124
2 Oct22241924
3 Oct21221924
4 Oct26271824
5 Oct25282424
6 Oct28282224
7 Oct26292624
8 Oct26292424
9 Oct28282324
10 Oct29302624
11 Oct24292424
12 Oct26282424
13 Oct25262224
14 Oct23262224
15 Oct28292224
16 Oct26292524
17 Oct29302524
18 Oct28302724
19 Oct29292714
Observed players, last 30 days
17 latest149 peak, 13 Oct0 low, 19 Oct

Sampled player counts on servers reporting the mod; not unique players. Last 30 days.

Daily values
Observed players, last 30 days, one row per day (UTC)
DayLastPeakLowObs.
19 Sept33702510
20 Sept2039424
21 Sept2429424
22 Sept1324324
23 Sept2627824
24 Sept26431224
25 Sept13751024
26 Sept40701324
27 Sept4349924
28 Sept4362424
29 Sept1449424
30 Sept1634424
1 Oct1825824
2 Oct5353624
3 Oct61781124
4 Oct471291424
5 Oct22461124
6 Oct1838624
7 Oct2845924
8 Oct4444224
9 Oct6161624
10 Oct65128424
11 Oct119138924
12 Oct124126724
13 Oct98149224
14 Oct114118224
15 Oct99123524
16 Oct100100524
17 Oct2898424
18 Oct8182624
19 Oct1747014

Calculated Oct 19, 2026, 1:32 PM UTCDerived from observed server and mod activity. Trend positions describe recent observed change, not future adoption.

Summary

Beyond basic cleanup, this Arma Reforger tool safely removes old items, cuts idle network traffic, and boosts game perfomance all without interrupting active players.

Official Workshop description

Need help, found a bug, or want to get in contact with me about my mods? 💬 Join my Discord: https://discord.gg/yQrgy89CBF Stop using basic cleanup scripts that delete vehicles while players are still using them. ----------------------------- Simply Optimized is built to keep your Arma Reforger server running smoothly during long play sessions. Instead of blindly deleting items, it tracks who owns what, controls network traffic, and uses safety checks to keep your server fast without ruining the game. ----------------------------- Core Features Vehicle and Item Management Vehicles and leftover items can slow down your server. This mod handles them safely. Vehicle Tracking: The system knows exactly who owns a vehicle. If the owner gets into a new vehicle, dies, or leaves the server, their old vehicle is marked for cleanup. Safety Checks: A vehicle will never be removed if someone is sitting inside it, or if players are standing nearby. Cleanup always waits for active players. Command Vehicle Protection: Important vehicles should not disappear. By typing a simple word (like "command" or "HQ") in the settings, those specific vehicles will never be deleted. Battlefield Cleanup: Destroyed vehicles and empty launchers are automatically removed after a set time to free up space. ----------------------------- Network Traffic Control Unlike basic cleanup mods, this tool actually reduces the workload on your server. Idle Player Rules: It slows down network updates for players who are away from their keyboards or looking at menus. This frees up server power for players who are actively fighting. Connection Protection: It protects the server from network spikes, keeping connections stable during huge battles. ----------------------------- Player Performance and Maps Good performance is important for the players on the ground, too. Particle Cleanup: Big battles create thousands of smoke and explosion effects. This system hides faraway effects that players cannot see anyway, which helps the game run smoother. It also has a backup feature that clears effects if a player's frames per second drop too low. Map Marker Cleanup: Long sessions make the map hard to read. Tactical drawings and markers automatically fade away after a set time, keeping the map clean. ----------------------------- How It Works Track: The system watches items like vehicles, launchers, and map markers. Queue: Once an item is abandoned or destroyed, a countdown timer begins. Verify: When the timer ends, the mod runs a final safety check. It asks: Are players nearby? Is it a protected vehicle? Is someone inside? Execute: If the area is totally clear, the item is safely removed. ----------------------------- Total Configuration Control You can change every single feature using one main settings file (config.json). You control: Cleanup Timers: Set exact times for removing destroyed wrecks, abandoned vehicles, and empty disposable launchers. Safety Distances: Choose how close a player needs to be to stop a vehicle from being deleted. Protected Vehicles: Set the exact keyword (like "command") that saves important vehicles from cleanup. Particle Management: Control how far away particles are hidden, the size of the scan area, how often the server sweeps for them, and the frame rate (FPS) limit for emergency cleanups. Map Markers: Set how long tactical drawings and markers stay on the map before fading away. Idle Player Throttling: Turn network throttling on or off, choose how often the server checks for away-from-keyboard (AFK) players, and set how long they must be idle before throttling starts. Idle Player Kicking: Turn automatic AFK kicks on or off and set the maximum time a player can sit idle before being removed from the server. Debug Logs: Turn on tracking logs to help server admins see exactly what the mod is doing.

Servers running this mod

29

29 currently listed servers report Simply Optimized in its mod list. Showing the 5 with the most players.

View all 29 servers

Versions

10
published · approved · 361 KiB
published · approved · 361 KiB
published · approved · 361 KiB
published · approved · 361 KiB
published · approved · 361 KiB
published · approved · 361 KiB
published · approved · 373 KiB
published · approved · 372 KiB
published · approved · 372 KiB
published · approved · 27.1 KiB
3.0.1Game 1.8.0.10 · 361 KiB · Aug 28, 2026
Dependencies: 1Scenarios: 0PublishedApproved
Fixed Issues

config.json entry

{
  "modId": "6998B7A34DD20A9E",
  "name": "Simply Optimized",
  "version": "3.0.1"
}

Use Simply Optimized on your server

Add Simply Optimized to the game.mods array of your server config.json. The config generator builds the full file, the mod manager keeps the mod list and its dependencies organized, and the config validator checks an existing config. The adding mods guide and mod dependencies guide walk through it step by step.

Fetch this mod from the API

The same metadata is available as JSON. See the API quickstart, the V2 reference, or the V1 reference.

GET https://api.reforgermods.net/v2/mods/6998B7A34DD20A9E
GET https://api.reforgermods.net/v2/mods/6998B7A34DD20A9E/versions

Data is cached from Arma Reforger Workshop metadata and may be stale. reforgermods.net is independent and is not affiliated with Bohemia Interactive.