Skip to content
reforgermods.net
Workshop mod by Loronso

Better building mode - 1.8 Arma Reforger Mod

Much more lenient building system, still with some restrictions in place

69450C18E3FAE605
Better building mode - 1.8 preview

Ranking

Popular#163392.1Falling#240661.4
37Serversrunning this mod
29Observed players nowon servers reporting this mod
6kEstimated player-hours (7d)7-day data
DeploymentTop 5%94.5ahead of 95% of tracked mods by servers running it
ActivityTop 12%88.3ahead of 88% of tracked mods by play on those servers
Popularity92.1deployment and activity combined
How those 37 installs happen100% traced
  • Not identified as a dependency35
  • Required by another mod2
Last 30 days
Servers, last 30 days
37 latest51 peak, 24 Sept35 low, 19 Oct

Servers reporting the mod in each hourly observation. Last 30 days.

Daily values
Servers, last 30 days, one row per day (UTC)
DayLastPeakLowObs.
19 Sept4141379
20 Sept43433824
21 Sept46463824
22 Sept43443824
23 Sept48484124
24 Sept49514824
25 Sept50504424
26 Sept47504624
27 Sept43494224
28 Sept43464024
29 Sept43434124
30 Sept43433924
1 Oct44444024
2 Oct42453924
3 Oct45464224
4 Oct44474224
5 Oct41463924
6 Oct41413824
7 Oct42433824
8 Oct42434024
9 Oct40423724
10 Oct42423924
11 Oct43444024
12 Oct44474224
13 Oct43454124
14 Oct41453824
15 Oct40413824
16 Oct38413724
17 Oct37423724
18 Oct39403724
19 Oct37393515
Observed players, last 30 days
26 latest258 peak, 25 Sept1 low, 29 Sept

Sampled player counts on servers reporting the mod; not unique players. Last 30 days.

Daily values
Observed players, last 30 days, one row per day (UTC)
DayLastPeakLowObs.
19 Sept1941941269
20 Sept1102291224
21 Sept146159324
22 Sept137168624
23 Sept154192424
24 Sept1742211324
25 Sept205258224
26 Sept1882351224
27 Sept40228724
28 Sept4293524
29 Sept2478124
30 Sept1679324
1 Oct2686224
2 Oct41127124
3 Oct7797624
4 Oct481041324
5 Oct5063624
6 Oct44701024
7 Oct23781424
8 Oct4079924
9 Oct74142924
10 Oct801131124
11 Oct44103924
12 Oct3284724
13 Oct30107824
14 Oct1194224
15 Oct3486124
16 Oct32123324
17 Oct4671924
18 Oct19132424
19 Oct2632415

Calculated Oct 19, 2026, 2:13 PM UTCDerived from observed server and mod activity. Trend positions describe recent observed change, not future adoption.

Summary

Much more lenient building system, still with some restrictions in place

Official Workshop description

- Lets you build compositions on top of each other - Does not let you build a composition inside of another composition, but they can be closer than before - Changes "building available" material to opaque green instead of transparent, to better show the effects of the composition - Small entities like rocks and bushes are no longer an issue when building - Lets you place compositions in crucial parts, like doorways

Servers running this mod

37

37 currently listed servers report Better building mode - 1.8 in its mod list. Showing the 5 with the most players.

View all 37 servers

Versions

4
published · approved · 5.41 KiB
published · approved · 5.4 KiB
published · approved · 5.56 KiB
published · approved · 5.56 KiB
1.0.3Game 1.8.0.10 · 5.41 KiB · Aug 13, 2026
Dependencies: 0Scenarios: 0PublishedApproved
No changelog text is available for this version.

config.json entry

{
  "modId": "69450C18E3FAE605",
  "name": "Better building mode - 1.8",
  "version": "1.0.3"
}

Use Better building mode - 1.8 on your server

Add Better building mode - 1.8 to the game.mods array of your server config.json. The config generator builds the full file, the mod manager keeps the mod list and its dependencies organized, and the config validator checks an existing config. The adding mods guide and mod dependencies guide walk through it step by step.

Fetch this mod from the API

The same metadata is available as JSON. See the API quickstart, the V2 reference, or the V1 reference.

GET https://api.reforgermods.net/v2/mods/69450C18E3FAE605
GET https://api.reforgermods.net/v2/mods/69450C18E3FAE605/versions

Data is cached from Arma Reforger Workshop metadata and may be stale. reforgermods.net is independent and is not affiliated with Bohemia Interactive.