Skip to content
reforgermods.net
Workshop mod by EO

Hushed Woodlands Arma Reforger Mod

Hushed Woodlands is a sound modification that remixes the forest soundscapes within Reforger.

693323B2E7B456F4
Hushed Woodlands preview

Ranking

Popular#117494.0Rising#254252.2
44Serversrunning this mod
77Observed players nowon servers reporting this mod
11.3kEstimated player-hours (7d)7-day data
DeploymentTop 5%95.1ahead of 95% of tracked mods by servers running it
ActivityTop 8%92.3ahead of 92% of tracked mods by play on those servers
Popularity94.0deployment and activity combined
How those 44 installs happen93% traced
  • Not identified as a dependency37
  • Required by another mod4
  • Unknown3
Last 30 days
Servers, last 30 days
44 latest55 peak, 26 Sept38 low, 18 Oct

Servers reporting the mod in each hourly observation. Last 30 days.

Daily values
Servers, last 30 days, one row per day (UTC)
DayLastPeakLowObs.
19 Sept4949468
20 Sept48494224
21 Sept51514524
22 Sept49524724
23 Sept52524624
24 Sept49514524
25 Sept50544324
26 Sept52554824
27 Sept51524724
28 Sept47524524
29 Sept51534824
30 Sept49514724
1 Oct48514824
2 Oct45484524
3 Oct45504424
4 Oct49504124
5 Oct46484424
6 Oct45484224
7 Oct43474224
8 Oct45454224
9 Oct43454124
10 Oct46474124
11 Oct44484424
12 Oct47474324
13 Oct47504624
14 Oct45514324
15 Oct46484224
16 Oct44514324
17 Oct42443924
18 Oct45463824
19 Oct44454116
Observed players, last 30 days
75 latest233 peak, 26 Sept1 low, 15 Oct

Sampled player counts on servers reporting the mod; not unique players. Last 30 days.

Daily values
Observed players, last 30 days, one row per day (UTC)
DayLastPeakLowObs.
19 Sept1931951548
20 Sept1071951724
21 Sept1071631224
22 Sept113169624
23 Sept105184524
24 Sept1331791524
25 Sept1481951224
26 Sept1662332224
27 Sept1442132024
28 Sept1181911124
29 Sept1111651224
30 Sept971961324
1 Oct861711324
2 Oct150173424
3 Oct185208924
4 Oct1442112124
5 Oct38143924
6 Oct1351561024
7 Oct1051641524
8 Oct94143824
9 Oct1391771224
10 Oct1402061324
11 Oct1481911024
12 Oct1011591224
13 Oct95140524
14 Oct731541324
15 Oct78140124
16 Oct911471124
17 Oct103176724
18 Oct76171624
19 Oct7575616

Calculated Oct 19, 2026, 3:47 PM UTCDerived from observed server and mod activity. Trend positions describe recent observed change, not future adoption.

Summary

Hushed Woodlands is a sound modification that remixes the forest soundscapes within Reforger.

Official Workshop description

As forests are generally quieter than open areas, and while there is currently no audible distinction between open and wooded areas in Reforger, Hushed Woodlands provides this subtle audible distinction. High frequency environmental ambience samples have been softened resulting in a quieter forest. Low frequency night time drone samples have also been softened. Consequently this enhances the natural soundscape of the forest. Natural forest ambience, bird sounds and player movement are now more pronounced in the sound mix. Designed to work seamlessly with Everon, Arland and Kolguyev. Community map compatibility is only guaranteed if they use the vanilla Environmental Ambient 2D sound files.

Servers running this mod

44

44 currently listed servers report Hushed Woodlands in its mod list. Showing the 5 with the most players.

View all 44 servers

Versions

7
published · approved · 45.8 KiB
published · approved · 46.1 KiB
published · approved · 44.2 KiB
published · approved · 44.2 KiB
published · approved · 18.1 KiB
published · approved · 18.1 KiB
published · approved · 18.3 KiB
1.0.6Game 1.8.0.10 · 45.8 KiB · Aug 14, 2026
Dependencies: 0Scenarios: 0PublishedApproved
Updated to 1.8.
No new content.

config.json entry

{
  "modId": "693323B2E7B456F4",
  "name": "Hushed Woodlands",
  "version": "1.0.6"
}

Use Hushed Woodlands on your server

Add Hushed Woodlands to the game.mods array of your server config.json. The config generator builds the full file, the mod manager keeps the mod list and its dependencies organized, and the config validator checks an existing config. The adding mods guide and mod dependencies guide walk through it step by step.

Fetch this mod from the API

The same metadata is available as JSON. See the API quickstart, the V2 reference, or the V1 reference.

GET https://api.reforgermods.net/v2/mods/693323B2E7B456F4
GET https://api.reforgermods.net/v2/mods/693323B2E7B456F4/versions

Data is cached from Arma Reforger Workshop metadata and may be stale. reforgermods.net is independent and is not affiliated with Bohemia Interactive.