Skip to content
reforgermods.net
Workshop mod by Jujutak Jr.

Traction Lost Arma Reforger Mod

Dynamic tire smoke/skidmarks that only appears when a wheel loses traction - real per-wheel slip, no fake always-on dust. Configurable, modder-friendly EnforceScript component.

6930A4297F9E4E3E
Traction Lost preview

Ranking

Popular#220489.7Falling#39993.6
28Serversrunning this mod
8Observed players nowon servers reporting this mod
3.4kEstimated player-hours (7d)7-day data
DeploymentTop 7%93.2ahead of 93% of tracked mods by servers running it
ActivityTop 16%84.3ahead of 84% of tracked mods by play on those servers
Popularity89.7deployment and activity combined
How those 28 installs happen100% traced
  • Not identified as a dependency3
  • Required by another mod25
Last 30 days
Servers, last 30 days
27 latest44 peak, 28 Sept24 low, 3 Oct

Servers reporting the mod in each hourly observation. Last 30 days.

Daily values
Servers, last 30 days, one row per day (UTC)
DayLastPeakLowObs.
19 Sept32343010
20 Sept35352924
21 Sept35403424
22 Sept36393324
23 Sept32363224
24 Sept35353124
25 Sept36363224
26 Sept35383224
27 Sept38403424
28 Sept41443524
29 Sept39413924
30 Sept38403524
1 Oct33403224
2 Oct27332624
3 Oct29302424
4 Oct34342624
5 Oct27342524
6 Oct29302524
7 Oct27312724
8 Oct27302624
9 Oct26272424
10 Oct29332524
11 Oct32332824
12 Oct35353224
13 Oct34353124
14 Oct31342924
15 Oct30332824
16 Oct32323024
17 Oct32343124
18 Oct30332924
19 Oct27302714
Observed players, last 30 days
6 latest224 peak, 27 Sept0 low, 6 Oct

Sampled player counts on servers reporting the mod; not unique players. Last 30 days.

Daily values
Observed players, last 30 days, one row per day (UTC)
DayLastPeakLowObs.
19 Sept48793510
20 Sept45501324
21 Sept4965424
22 Sept46701124
23 Sept38621024
24 Sept43103724
25 Sept1741801024
26 Sept1461482124
27 Sept1102241824
28 Sept931461724
29 Sept2658524
30 Sept2733324
1 Oct1133224
2 Oct1622224
3 Oct1026324
4 Oct3034924
5 Oct2527524
6 Oct2429024
7 Oct3535524
8 Oct3038224
9 Oct3949224
10 Oct2243324
11 Oct2835624
12 Oct3131224
13 Oct2233324
14 Oct2238424
15 Oct1019224
16 Oct3439424
17 Oct4751924
18 Oct3851624
19 Oct642314

Calculated Oct 19, 2026, 1:21 PM UTCDerived from observed server and mod activity. Trend positions describe recent observed change, not future adoption.

Summary

Dynamic tire smoke/skidmarks that only appears when a wheel loses traction - real per-wheel slip, no fake always-on dust. Configurable, modder-friendly EnforceScript component.

Official Workshop description

Traction Lost — Dynamic Fully Synced Tire Smoke FX Adds realistic, fully synchronized, condition-based tire smoke and skidmarks to all vanilla wheeled vehicles. Instead of a generic "always-on while moving" dust puff, this mod checks real per-wheel physics data every frame and only emits smoke when a wheel is genuinely losing traction and the driver is on the throttle/brake at the same time. Cruising or coasting never triggers it — only actual wheelspin under power does. **Features** - Per-wheel detection: each wheel is evaluated independently, so a single spinning wheel on a locked diff can smoke while the others stay clean. - Three-condition trigger: slip threshold AND throttle or brake threshold must both be met, avoiding false positives from bumps, rough terrain, or momentary slip. - Intensity scaling: smoke output scales with how much a wheel is slipping, not just on/off. - Smooth fade-out: a configurable stop delay prevents flickering when slip hovers right at the threshold. - Fully configurable per vehicle: which wheels get the effect, slip threshold, throttle threshold, fade-out delay, and the particle resource used. - Lightweight: particle systems are spawned once per wheel and reused (moved + intensity-adjusted), never destroyed and recreated every frame. - No dependency on custom animation graphs or blueprint hacks — pure EnforceScript component reading directly from the vehicle's wheeled simulation. **Requirements** Works on any wheeled vehicle prefab with a `CarControllerComponent` and a `VehicleWheeledSimulation` (any standard Reforger car, truck, or wheeled military vehicle). No changes to base game files besides adding the component to all wheeled vanilla vehicles . **How it works (short version)** A custom component, `SCR_TireSmokeComponent`, sits on the vehicle root entity. Every frame it reads longitudinal/lateral slip and throttle/brake per wheel. If both thresholds are exceeded, it spawns (or keeps alive) a particle effect at that wheel's contact point and scales birth rate with slip intensity. When the condition ends, the effect fades out after a short configurable delay instead of cutting off instantly. --- ## For modders: how to add this to your own vehicle mod This mod is built to be easy to reuse or extend. If you want to add tire smoke to your own vehicle: 1. **Add the 2 components.** Open your vehicle prefab in Workbench, select the root entity (the one holding `CarControllerComponent`), and add `SCR_TireSmokeComponent` `SCR_TireTrackComponent` via "Add Component" (search by name). 2. **Disable VehicleDustPerWheelComponent** IMPORTANT ! 3. **List all the wheels.** In `m_aWheels`, add one entry per wheel that should smoke, using the wheel's simulation index (0, 1, 2, 3...). If you're not sure which index maps to which physical wheel, enable the vehicle diagnostics overlay in-game and check per-wheel debug info while driving, or inspect the vehicle's wheeled simulation setup in the physics config. (4. **Tune the thresholds if needed** `m_fSlipThreshold` and `m_fThrottleThreshold` (both 0–1) control how much slip/gas is needed before smoke starts. Lower values trigger more easily; raise them for a subtler effect on grippy vehicles.) 5. **Adjust the fade-out.** `m_fStopDelay` (seconds) controls how long smoke lingers after the wheel regains traction or the driver lifts off the throttle. The component has no hard dependency on any specific vehicle class — as long as your vehicle uses the standard `CarControllerComponent` / `VehicleWheeledSimulation` setup, it will work without modification. **Reuse:** You're welcome to reference, extend, or build on this component in your own mods. A credit/link back to this page is appreciated. **Feedback and bug reports** are welcome in our Discord : discord.gg/KrR3Aaqmuc

Servers running this mod

28

28 currently listed servers report Traction Lost in its mod list. Showing the 5 with the most players.

View all 28 servers

Versions

10
published · approved · 4.11 MiB
published · approved · 4.11 MiB
published · approved · 4.11 MiB
published · approved · 4.11 MiB
published · approved · 4.11 MiB
published · approved · 4.11 MiB
published · approved · 4.11 MiB
published · approved · 4.11 MiB
published · approved · 4.1 MiB
published · approved · 4.02 MiB
1.3.0Game 1.7.0.54 · 4.11 MiB · Jul 23, 2026
Dependencies: 0Scenarios: 0PublishedApproved
Disabled tracks on xbox as the deleting hundreds of tracks freezes the xbox

config.json entry

{
  "modId": "6930A4297F9E4E3E",
  "name": "Traction Lost",
  "version": "1.3.0"
}

Use Traction Lost on your server

Add Traction Lost to the game.mods array of your server config.json. The config generator builds the full file, the mod manager keeps the mod list and its dependencies organized, and the config validator checks an existing config. The adding mods guide and mod dependencies guide walk through it step by step.

Fetch this mod from the API

The same metadata is available as JSON. See the API quickstart, the V2 reference, or the V1 reference.

GET https://api.reforgermods.net/v2/mods/6930A4297F9E4E3E
GET https://api.reforgermods.net/v2/mods/6930A4297F9E4E3E/versions

Data is cached from Arma Reforger Workshop metadata and may be stale. reforgermods.net is independent and is not affiliated with Bohemia Interactive.