Skip to content
reforgermods.net
Workshop mod by Miydro

AD_MagCheck Arma Reforger Mod

AD_MagCheck adds an immersive magazine-checking system to Arma Reforger. Inspect your weapon and press the configurable hotkey to display the ammunition level directly next to the inserted magazine.

68FD33D83FAF577F
AD_MagCheck preview

Ranking

Popular#249188.5Rising#379831.3
16Serversrunning this mod
41Observed players nowon servers reporting this mod
4.3kEstimated player-hours (7d)7-day data
DeploymentTop 10%89.9ahead of 90% of tracked mods by servers running it
ActivityTop 14%86.3ahead of 86% of tracked mods by play on those servers
Popularity88.5deployment and activity combined
How those 16 installs happen100% traced
  • Not identified as a dependency13
  • Required by another mod3
Last 30 days
Servers, last 30 days
16 latest21 peak, 19 Sept12 low, 4 Oct

Servers reporting the mod in each hourly observation. Last 30 days.

Daily values
Servers, last 30 days, one row per day (UTC)
DayLastPeakLowObs.
19 Sept1721179
20 Sept15191324
21 Sept17191324
22 Sept18191624
23 Sept17181524
24 Sept17171624
25 Sept16191524
26 Sept16181524
27 Sept17181324
28 Sept15201524
29 Sept15171324
30 Sept15171324
1 Oct18191424
2 Oct15181324
3 Oct14161324
4 Oct18191224
5 Oct17201624
6 Oct16181524
7 Oct16161324
8 Oct16161524
9 Oct16161424
10 Oct16171424
11 Oct15161424
12 Oct16171324
13 Oct18191724
14 Oct21211824
15 Oct17201724
16 Oct16191524
17 Oct17191524
18 Oct18181524
19 Oct16171615
Observed players, last 30 days
41 latest97 peak, 4 Oct0 low, 23 Sept

Sampled player counts on servers reporting the mod; not unique players. Last 30 days.

Daily values
Observed players, last 30 days, one row per day (UTC)
DayLastPeakLowObs.
19 Sept3388339
20 Sept1368124
21 Sept573524
22 Sept1166124
23 Sept1361024
24 Sept1967124
25 Sept2269824
26 Sept3679324
27 Sept1783124
28 Sept1869524
29 Sept2675524
30 Sept1271324
1 Oct1979124
2 Oct2556624
3 Oct3761124
4 Oct2997424
5 Oct1746324
6 Oct2057224
7 Oct1453424
8 Oct1365224
9 Oct4075024
10 Oct3766324
11 Oct1472524
12 Oct1255224
13 Oct1755724
14 Oct1254324
15 Oct961124
16 Oct3868224
17 Oct2957124
18 Oct1970224
19 Oct4141215

Calculated Oct 19, 2026, 2:03 PM UTCDerived from observed server and mod activity. Trend positions describe recent observed change, not future adoption.

Summary

AD_MagCheck adds an immersive magazine-checking system to Arma Reforger. Inspect your weapon and press the configurable hotkey to display the ammunition level directly next to the inserted magazine.

Official Workshop description

AD_MAGCHECK AD_MagCheck adds an immersive way to check the ammunition remaining in your currently inserted magazine. While inspecting your weapon, the configured Mag Check hotkey is displayed in the bottom-left corner. When activated, the ammunition indicator briefly appears next to the magazine in 3D space. FEATURES • Immersive magazine checking during weapon inspection • Ammunition indicator positioned next to the magazine • Fully configurable hotkey • Automatic keyboard and controller hints • English and German localization • Designed for weapons using standard Reforger weapon and magazine components HOW TO USE 1. Enter weapon inspection mode. 2. Press the displayed “Check magazine” hotkey or action on magazine. 3. The approximate ammunition level will briefly appear next to the magazine. COMPATIBILITY Other modders may create separate compatibility patches and extension addons for AD_MagCheck. Such addons must use the original AD – Mag Check Workshop release as a required dependency. They may interact with its public classes and functionality but must not copy or redistribute files from the original mod. LICENSE AND USAGE TERMS Copyright © 2026 Arma Deutsch. All rights reserved. You are permitted to: • Use this mod privately and non-commercially in Arma Reforger. • Use this mod on private or public Arma Reforger servers. • Create and publish separate compatibility patches or extension addons. • Use public classes and functions as extension points, including your own “modded class” implementations. • Add the original Workshop release as a dependency or include it in Workshop collections. Published extensions must follow these conditions: • AD_MagCheck must be listed as a required dependency. • The original author and original Workshop page must be clearly credited and linked. • The extension must primarily consist of original code and content created by its author. • Scripts, layouts, configurations, assets, or other files from AD_MagCheck must not be copied or included. You are not permitted to: • Reupload or redistribute this mod, either in full or in part. • Upload modified or unmodified copies of this mod. • Repack or bundle this mod inside server packs, compilations, or other mods. Referencing the original Workshop dependency is allowed. • Copy, reuse, or slightly rename the source code and present it as original work. • Remove or alter copyright and author notices. • Claim this mod or any part of it as your own work. • Sell, monetize, sublicense, or otherwise use this mod commercially. • Port or use this mod outside Arma Reforger. • Grant these permissions to another party. Any use outside these terms requires prior written permission from the copyright holder. These terms apply only to original content created by the author. Content and trademarks belonging to Bohemia Interactive or other rights holders remain subject to their respective licenses. This mod is provided “as is”, without warranty. The author is not responsible for damage, data loss, incompatibilities, or server issues resulting from its use. ------------------------------------------------- Help or Feedback, join the discord: https://discord.gg/vDXazsUcfK

Servers running this mod

17

17 currently listed servers report AD_MagCheck in its mod list. Showing the 5 with the most players.

View all 17 servers

Versions

1
published · approved · 13.1 KiB
1.0.0Game 1.8.0.10 · 13.1 KiB · Aug 15, 2026
Dependencies: 0Scenarios: 0PublishedApproved
No changelog text is available for this version.

config.json entry

{
  "modId": "68FD33D83FAF577F",
  "name": "AD_MagCheck",
  "version": "1.0.0"
}

Use AD_MagCheck on your server

Add AD_MagCheck to the game.mods array of your server config.json. The config generator builds the full file, the mod manager keeps the mod list and its dependencies organized, and the config validator checks an existing config. The adding mods guide and mod dependencies guide walk through it step by step.

Fetch this mod from the API

The same metadata is available as JSON. See the API quickstart, the V2 reference, or the V1 reference.

GET https://api.reforgermods.net/v2/mods/68FD33D83FAF577F
GET https://api.reforgermods.net/v2/mods/68FD33D83FAF577F/versions

Data is cached from Arma Reforger Workshop metadata and may be stale. reforgermods.net is independent and is not affiliated with Bohemia Interactive.