Skip to content
reforgermods.net
Workshop mod by ViVi141

Radar Development Framework Arma Reforger Mod

Realistic radar, LiDAR and DEM sensor framework for Arma Reforger. Physical detection, terrain clutter, ESM/RWR/EW, datalink fusion, and an opt-in system layer.

6892AB0669DF29AA
Radar Development Framework preview

Ranking

Popular#572575.9Rising#392926.4
7Serversrunning this mod
3Observed players nowon servers reporting this mod
343Estimated player-hours (7d)7-day data
DeploymentTop 17%82.8ahead of 83% of tracked mods by servers running it
ActivityTop 35%65.4ahead of 65% of tracked mods by play on those servers
Popularity75.9deployment and activity combined
How those 7 installs happen100% traced
  • Not identified as a dependency2
  • Required by another mod5
Last 30 days
Servers, last 30 days
6 latest22 peak, 26 Sept6 low, 13 Oct

Servers reporting the mod in each hourly observation. Last 30 days.

Daily values
Servers, last 30 days, one row per day (UTC)
DayLastPeakLowObs.
19 Sept1920189
20 Sept17191624
21 Sept15181424
22 Sept17171424
23 Sept16181424
24 Sept17181524
25 Sept18181724
26 Sept22221724
27 Sept14221424
28 Sept18181424
29 Sept15171424
30 Sept13161324
1 Oct17181224
2 Oct17191624
3 Oct16191424
4 Oct17171524
5 Oct17171524
6 Oct15171424
7 Oct14161324
8 Oct13141224
9 Oct11131024
10 Oct12131124
11 Oct10121024
12 Oct810724
13 Oct88624
14 Oct89724
15 Oct78624
16 Oct89724
17 Oct88724
18 Oct89724
19 Oct69615
Observed players, last 30 days
3 latest34 peak, 10 Oct0 low, 19 Sept

Sampled player counts on servers reporting the mod; not unique players. Last 30 days.

Daily values
Observed players, last 30 days, one row per day (UTC)
DayLastPeakLowObs.
19 Sept6909
20 Sept411024
21 Sept77024
22 Sept49024
23 Sept510024
24 Sept316024
25 Sept68124
26 Sept3030224
27 Sept1129224
28 Sept1919024
29 Sept2526024
30 Sept1118024
1 Oct227024
2 Oct920124
3 Oct2227224
4 Oct1129224
5 Oct1218024
6 Oct711024
7 Oct913024
8 Oct03024
9 Oct58024
10 Oct2434024
11 Oct917024
12 Oct55024
13 Oct06024
14 Oct24024
15 Oct03024
16 Oct25024
17 Oct1111024
18 Oct313024
19 Oct36115

Calculated Oct 19, 2026, 2:45 PM UTCDerived from observed server and mod activity. Trend positions describe recent observed change, not future adoption.

Summary

Realistic radar, LiDAR and DEM sensor framework for Arma Reforger. Physical detection, terrain clutter, ESM/RWR/EW, datalink fusion, and an opt-in system layer.

Official Workshop description

# Radar Development Framework (RDF) — v1.1.11 A modular, workshop-ready sensor framework for Arma Reforger: **Radar**, **LiDAR**, and **DEM** bake/runtime. It models the detection chain as a physical process — not "god-mode" coordinates — so plots are quantized, noisy measurements with real thresholds, clutter, jamming, and uncertainty. ## Radar (shipped) - Physical detection chain: radar equation, RCS + Swerling, Doppler, MTI / MTD with rotor micro-Doppler - DEM sigma0 terrain clutter, knife-edge diffraction, NLOS multipath - CA / GO / SO-CFAR with thermal-noise false alarms - Measurement synthesis (quantized + noisy plots; anonymous by default) - ESM / RWR / anti-radiation (ARM) aiming - EW: noise jamming (soft + burn-through) and deception (false plots, range walk-off, angle scintillation, intermittent) - Networking (typed Rpc + Reliable summary / Unreliable plots), datalink Hub, and multi-radar fusion - Weapon-locating radar (WLR / counter-battery) with ballistic tracking ## System layer (opt-in, new in 1.0.0) - **Dwell / resource management** — beam-time budget for fire-control + track dwells (priority + EDF + hard budget + deadline-miss) - **ECCM decision layer** — auto sidelobe blanking / PRF / frequency agility / burn-through in response to jamming - **JPDA soft association** — dense multi-target tracking without track stealing ## LiDAR (maintaining) Ray point cloud, showcase (afterglow / rings / sweep), PPI phosphor HUD, CSV export, multiplayer sync. ## DEM (shipped) Bake V3 CSV; publish SURF (+ optional HEIGHT) JSON. Ships SURF + HEIGHT for the three official maps **GM_Eden, GM_Cain, GM_Arland**. Other maps fall back to live terrain: detection still works, but without ground clutter. ## Quick start ```cpp RDF_RadarSensor sensor = new RDF_RadarSensor(); sensor.ConfigureMode(ERDF_RadarSensorMode.RDF_RADAR_MODE_SEARCH, 64); sensor.Tick(subject, null); array<ref RDF_RadarTarget> plots = sensor.GetPlots(); array<ref RDF_RadarTrack> tracks = sensor.GetTracks(); Important This is a framework, not a ready-to-play weapon mod. It ships sensors and APIs; vehicle / weapon prefabs are left to mod authors (a lock → weapon bridge is included). Enable features explicitly — the framework is silent by default. Links GitHub: https://github.com/ViVi141/Radar-Development-Framework Full docs (bilingual): docs/ in the repository License: Apache-2.0

License

Apache License Version 2.0, January 2004 http://www.apache.org/licenses/ TERMS AND CONDITIONS FOR USE, REPRODUCTION, AND DISTRIBUTION 1. Definitions. "License" shall mean the terms and conditions for use, reproduction, and distribution as defined by Sections 1 through 9 of this document. "Licensor" shall mean the copyright owner or entity authorized by the copyright owner that is granting the License. "Legal Entity" shall mean the union of the acting entity and all other entities that control, are controlled by, or are under common control with that entity. For the purposes of this definition, "control" means (i) the power, direct or indirect, to cause the direction or management of such entity, whether by contract or otherwise, or (ii) ownership of fifty percent (50%) or more of the outstanding shares, or (iii) beneficial ownership of such entity. "You" (or "Your") shall mean an individual or Legal Entity exercising permissions granted by this License. "Source" form shall mean the preferred form for making modifications, including but not limited to software source code, documentation source, and configuration files. "Object" form shall mean any form resulting from mechanical transformation or translation of a Source form, including but not limited to compiled object code, generated documentation, and conversions to other media types. "Work" shall mean the work of authorship, whether in Source or Object form, made available under the License, as indicated by a copyright notice that is included in or attached to the work (an example is provided in the Appendix below). "Derivative Works" shall mean any work, whether in Source or Object form, that is based on (or derived from) the Work and for which the editorial revisions, annotations, elaborations, or other modifications represent, as a whole, an original work of authorship. For the purposes of this License, Derivative Works shall not include works that remain separable from, or merely link (or bind by name) to the interfaces of, the Work and Derivative Works thereof. "Contribution" shall mean any work of authorship, including the original version of the Work and any modifications or additions to that Work or Derivative Works thereof, that is intentionally submitted to Licensor for inclusion in the Work by the copyright owner or by an individual or Legal Entity authorized to submit on behalf of the copyright owner. For the purposes of this definition, "submitted" means any form of electronic, verbal, or written communication sent to the Licensor or its representatives, including but not limited to communication on electronic mailing lists, source code control systems, and issue tracking systems that are managed by, or on behalf of, the Licensor for the purpose of discussing and improving the Work, but excluding communication that is conspicuously marked or otherwise designated in writing by the copyright owner as "Not a Contribution." "Contributor" shall mean Licensor and any individual or Legal Entity on behalf of whom a Contribution has been received by Licensor and subsequently incorporated within the Work. 2. Grant of Copyright License. Subject to the terms and conditions of this License, each Contributor hereby grants to You a perpetual, worldwide, non-exclusive, no-charge, royalty-free, irrevocable copyright license to reproduce, prepare Derivative Works of, publicly display, publicly perform, sublicense, and distribute the Work and such Derivative Works in Source or Object form. 3. Grant of Patent License. Subject to the terms and conditions of this License, each Contributor hereby grants to You a perpetual, worldwide, non-exclusive, no-charge, royalty-free, irrevocable (except as stated in this section) patent license to make, have made, use, offer to sell, sell, import, and otherwise transfer the Work, where such license applies only to those patent claims licensable by such Contributor that are necessarily infringed by their Contribution(s) alone or by combination of their Contribution(s) with the Work to which such Contribution(s) was submitted. If You institute patent litigation against any entity (including a cross-claim or counterclaim in a lawsuit) alleging that the Work or a Contribution incorporated within the Work constitutes direct or contributory patent infringement, then any patent licenses granted to You under this License for that Work shall terminate as of the date such litigation is filed. 4. Redistribution. You may reproduce and distribute copies of the Work or Derivative Works thereof in any medium, with or without modifications, and in Source or Object form, provided that You meet the following conditions: (a) You must give any other recipients of the Work or Derivative Works a copy of this License; and (b) You must cause any modified files to carry prominent notices stating that You changed the files; and (c) You must retain, in the Source form of any Derivative Works that You distribute, all copyright, patent, trademark, and attribution notices from the Source form of the Work, excluding those notices that do not pertain to any part of the Derivative Works; and (d) If the Work includes a "NOTICE" text file as part of its distribution, then any Derivative Works that You distribute must include a readable copy of the attribution notices contained within such NOTICE file, excluding those notices that do not pertain to any part of the Derivative Works, in at least one of the following places: within a NOTICE text file distributed as part of the Derivative Works; within the Source form or documentation, if provided along with the Derivative Works; or, within a display generated by the Derivative Works, if and wherever such third-party notices normally appear. The contents of the NOTICE file are for informational purposes only and do not modify the License. You may add Your own attribution notices within Derivative Works that You distribute, alongside or as an addendum to the NOTICE text from the Work, provided that such additional attribution notices cannot be construed as modifying the License. You may add Your own copyright statement to Your modifications and may provide additional or different license terms and conditions for use, reproduction, or distribution of Your modifications, or for any such Derivative Works as a whole, provided Your use, reproduction, and distribution of the Work otherwise complies with the conditions stated in this License. 5. Submission of Contributions. Unless You explicitly state otherwise, any Contribution intentionally submitted for inclusion in the Work by You to the Licensor shall be under the terms and conditions of this License, without any additional terms or conditions. Notwithstanding the above, nothing herein shall supersede or modify the terms of any separate license agreement you may have executed with Licensor regarding such Contributions. 6. Trademarks. This License does not grant permission to use the trade names, trademarks, service marks, or product names of the Licensor, except as required for reasonable and customary use in describing the origin of the Work and reproducing the content of the NOTICE file. 7. Disclaimer of Warranty. Unless required by applicable law or agreed to in writing, Licensor provides the Work (and each Contributor provides its Contributions) on an "AS IS" BASIS, WITHOUT WARRANTIES OR CONDITIONS OF ANY KIND, either express or implied, including, without limitation, any warranties or conditions of TITLE, NON-INFRINGEMENT, MERCHANTABILITY, or FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE. You are solely responsible for determining the appropriateness of using or redistributing the Work and assume any risks associated with Your exercise of permissions under this License. 8. Limitation of Liability. In no event and under no legal theory, whether in tort (including negligence), contract, or otherwise, unless required by applicable law (such as deliberate and grossly negligent acts) or agreed to in writing, shall any Contributor be liable to You for damages, including any direct, indirect, special, incidental, or consequential damages of any character arising as a result of this License or out of the use or inability to use the Work (including but not limited to damages for loss of goodwill, work stoppage, computer failure or malfunction, or any and all other commercial damages or losses), even if such Contributor has been advised of the possibility of such damages. 9. Accepting Warranty or Additional Liability. While redistributing the Work or Derivative Works thereof, You may choose to offer, and charge a fee for, acceptance of support, warranty, indemnity, or other liability obligations and/or rights consistent with this License. However, in accepting such obligations, You may act only on Your own behalf and on Your sole responsibility, not on behalf of any other Contributor, and only if You agree to indemnify, defend, and hold each Contributor harmless for any liability incurred by, or claims asserted against, such Contributor by reason of your accepting any such warranty or additional liability. END OF TERMS AND CONDITIONS APPENDIX: How to apply the Apache License to your work. To apply the Apache License to your work, attach the following boilerplate notice, with the fields enclosed by brackets "[]" replaced with your own identifying information. (Don't include the brackets!) The text should be enclosed in the appropriate comment syntax for the file format. We also recommend that a file or class name and description of purpose be included on the same "printed page" as the copyright notice for easier identification within third-party archives. Copyright 2026 ViVi141 Licensed under the Apache License, Version 2.0 (the "License"); you may not use this file except in compliance with the License. You may obtain a copy of the License at http://www.apache.org/licenses/LICENSE-2.0 Unless required by applicable law or agreed to in writing, software distributed under the License is distributed on an "AS IS" BASIS, WITHOUT WARRANTIES OR CONDITIONS OF ANY KIND, either express or implied. See the License for the specific language governing permissions and limitations under the License.

Servers running this mod

7

7 currently listed servers report Radar Development Framework in its mod list. Showing the 5 with the most players.

View all 7 servers

Versions

10
published · approved · 72.7 MiB
published · approved · 72.7 MiB
published · approved · 72.7 MiB
published · approved · 72.7 MiB
published · approved · 72.7 MiB
published · approved · 72.7 MiB
published · approved · 69.9 MiB
published · approved · 69.9 MiB
published · approved · 69.9 MiB
published · approved · 69.9 MiB
1.1.11Game 1.8.0.13 · 72.7 MiB · Sep 6, 2026
Dependencies: 0Scenarios: 0PublishedApproved
## 1.1.11 — 2026-09-05

Patch over 1.1.10. Opt-in gameplay fidelity packs + packaged HwCalib / SitePathLut.

- `ApplyGameplayFidelity` / `ConfigureModeWithFidelity` / `Create*SettingsWithFidelity` (SHORAD / AIRBORNE / WLR / ESM). Defaults stay lean.
- Ships `RadarData/HwCalib` + `SitePathLut` (.conf/.json); load order profile → conf → packaged JSON. `rdf_pack_radar_calib.py`. UAV rotor defaults; `install_profile_calib.py` for local overrides.

config.json entry

{
  "modId": "6892AB0669DF29AA",
  "name": "Radar Development Framework",
  "version": "1.1.11"
}

Use Radar Development Framework on your server

Add Radar Development Framework to the game.mods array of your server config.json. The config generator builds the full file, the mod manager keeps the mod list and its dependencies organized, and the config validator checks an existing config. The adding mods guide and mod dependencies guide walk through it step by step.

Fetch this mod from the API

The same metadata is available as JSON. See the API quickstart, the V2 reference, or the V1 reference.

GET https://api.reforgermods.net/v2/mods/6892AB0669DF29AA
GET https://api.reforgermods.net/v2/mods/6892AB0669DF29AA/versions

Data is cached from Arma Reforger Workshop metadata and may be stale. reforgermods.net is independent and is not affiliated with Bohemia Interactive.