Skip to content
reforgermods.net
Workshop mod by Scotty2001

M40A5 Sniper - Upgraded Arma Reforger Mod

This mods adds two variants of the RHS M40A5 and makes the following changes: - Black Variant. - Adds bipod. - Adds new 10 round mag variant. - Buffed bullet damage and penetration in the above mag.

65774D07CD6906DD
M40A5 Sniper - Upgraded preview

Ranking

Popular#100694.9Falling#129079.7
96Serversrunning this mod
27Observed players nowon servers reporting this mod
9.4kEstimated player-hours (7d)7-day data
DeploymentTop 3%97.4ahead of 97% of tracked mods by servers running it
ActivityTop 9%91.0ahead of 91% of tracked mods by play on those servers
Popularity94.9deployment and activity combined
How those 96 installs happen100% traced
  • Not identified as a dependency56
  • Required by another mod40
Last 30 days
Servers, last 30 days
95 latest120 peak, 19 Sept88 low, 2 Oct

Servers reporting the mod in each hourly observation. Last 30 days.

Daily values
Servers, last 30 days, one row per day (UTC)
DayLastPeakLowObs.
19 Sept1191201139
20 Sept10711710724
21 Sept10711310224
22 Sept1071099824
23 Sept10510810224
24 Sept991049524
25 Sept1011039524
26 Sept1041119924
27 Sept1011089924
28 Sept981049624
29 Sept1001029524
30 Sept1021029224
1 Oct1091109924
2 Oct971078824
3 Oct1011019224
4 Oct1071119424
5 Oct1031089624
6 Oct1071089724
7 Oct1051079824
8 Oct10710810224
9 Oct10610710224
10 Oct1041099824
11 Oct981049824
12 Oct941009224
13 Oct98988824
14 Oct951009424
15 Oct98999224
16 Oct991009424
17 Oct1011019324
18 Oct951019224
19 Oct95979315
Observed players, last 30 days
21 latest411 peak, 20 Sept5 low, 14 Oct

Sampled player counts on servers reporting the mod; not unique players. Last 30 days.

Daily values
Observed players, last 30 days, one row per day (UTC)
DayLastPeakLowObs.
19 Sept3873872419
20 Sept3154118824
21 Sept2283264024
22 Sept2333411924
23 Sept2552982924
24 Sept2613123424
25 Sept2843031924
26 Sept3113453324
27 Sept3023972424
28 Sept1203021424
29 Sept2882941224
30 Sept2783301024
1 Oct2273171024
2 Oct2892891924
3 Oct3413411624
4 Oct3383942624
5 Oct2753412524
6 Oct2862931224
7 Oct2223051624
8 Oct1613181124
9 Oct1331461624
10 Oct1641961724
11 Oct1131631524
12 Oct561221024
13 Oct7991824
14 Oct82114524
15 Oct76119624
16 Oct941061824
17 Oct1341452024
18 Oct751312724
19 Oct21951415

Calculated Oct 19, 2026, 2:56 PM UTCDerived from observed server and mod activity. Trend positions describe recent observed change, not future adoption.

Summary

This mods adds two variants of the RHS M40A5 and makes the following changes: - Black Variant. - Adds bipod. - Adds new 10 round mag variant. - Buffed bullet damage and penetration in the above mag.

Official Workshop description

This mod was created for: discord.gg/ldet L Detachment | Milsim | PVE | EU This mod uses and builds upon content from RHS: Status Quo. All derivative content is non-commercial and published under the Arma Public License - No Derivatives (APL-ND). RHS EULA: The most up to date version of this file can be found in https://docs.rhsmods.org/rhs-status-quo-user-documentation/arma-reforger/rhs-status-quo/eula and should be considered applicable for the version. # Disclaimer and License ALL THE COMPUTER PROGRAMS AND SOFTWARE ARE PROVIDED "AS IS" WITHOUT WARRANTY OF ANY KIND. WE MAKE NO WARRANTIES, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, THAT THEY ARE FREE OF ERROR, OR ARE CONSISTENT WITH ANY PARTICULAR STANDARD OF MERCHANTABILITY, OR THAT THEY WILL MEET YOUR REQUIREMENTS FOR ANY PARTICULAR APPLICATION. THEY SHOULD NOT BE RELIED ON FOR SOLVING A PROBLEM WHOSE INCORRECT SOLUTION COULD RESULT IN INJURY TO A PERSON OR LOSS OF PROPERTY. IF YOU DO USE THEM IN SUCH A MANNER, IT IS AT YOUR OWN RISK. THE AUTHOR AND PUBLISHER DISCLAIM ALL LIABILITY FOR DIRECT, INDIRECT, OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES RESULTING FROM YOUR USE OF THE PROGRAMS.

Servers running this mod

96

96 currently listed servers report M40A5 Sniper - Upgraded in its mod list. Showing the 5 with the most players.

View all 96 servers

Versions

5
published · approved · 30.7 KiB
published · approved · 30.7 KiB
published · approved · 27.2 KiB
published · approved · 27.2 KiB
published · approved · 27.2 KiB
1.0.4Game 1.4.0.29 · 30.7 KiB · Jun 4, 2025
Dependencies: 3Scenarios: 0PublishedApproved
Fixed black variant being missing. (My bad, im new to modding)

config.json entry

{
  "modId": "65774D07CD6906DD",
  "name": "M40A5 Sniper - Upgraded",
  "version": "1.0.4"
}

Use M40A5 Sniper - Upgraded on your server

Add M40A5 Sniper - Upgraded to the game.mods array of your server config.json. The config generator builds the full file, the mod manager keeps the mod list and its dependencies organized, and the config validator checks an existing config. The adding mods guide and mod dependencies guide walk through it step by step.

Fetch this mod from the API

The same metadata is available as JSON. See the API quickstart, the V2 reference, or the V1 reference.

GET https://api.reforgermods.net/v2/mods/65774D07CD6906DD
GET https://api.reforgermods.net/v2/mods/65774D07CD6906DD/versions

Data is cached from Arma Reforger Workshop metadata and may be stale. reforgermods.net is independent and is not affiliated with Bohemia Interactive.