Skip to content
reforgermods.net
Workshop mod by -Squeakz-

Squeakz Garbage Collector V2 Arma Reforger Mod

This mod cleans up far away AI, dead bodies, items, and vehicles after a set time in order to optimize client and server performance.

64E803064446034D
Squeakz Garbage Collector V2 preview

Ranking

Popular#324485.4
13Serversrunning this mod
8Observed players nowon servers reporting this mod
2.3kEstimated player-hours (7d)7-day data
DeploymentTop 12%88.3ahead of 88% of tracked mods by servers running it
ActivityTop 19%81.1ahead of 81% of tracked mods by play on those servers
Popularity85.4deployment and activity combined
How those 13 installs happen100% traced
  • Not identified as a dependency13
Last 30 days
Servers, last 30 days
13 latest15 peak, 10 Oct7 low, 30 Sept

Servers reporting the mod in each hourly observation. Last 30 days.

Daily values
Servers, last 30 days, one row per day (UTC)
DayLastPeakLowObs.
19 Sept1112108
20 Sept1212924
21 Sept12121024
22 Sept10121024
23 Sept910924
24 Sept910824
25 Sept1011924
26 Sept1111924
27 Sept12131024
28 Sept12131124
29 Sept10121024
30 Sept1111724
1 Oct10111024
2 Oct11121024
3 Oct13131024
4 Oct14141124
5 Oct12141124
6 Oct12131124
7 Oct12131124
8 Oct13131124
9 Oct13131224
10 Oct14151224
11 Oct12141024
12 Oct14141224
13 Oct12141224
14 Oct13141224
15 Oct11131124
16 Oct10111024
17 Oct11111024
18 Oct11131024
19 Oct1313916
Observed players, last 30 days
5 latest81 peak, 11 Oct0 low, 20 Sept

Sampled player counts on servers reporting the mod; not unique players. Last 30 days.

Daily values
Observed players, last 30 days, one row per day (UTC)
DayLastPeakLowObs.
19 Sept5848
20 Sept4747024
21 Sept248024
22 Sept413024
23 Sept19024
24 Sept415024
25 Sept69024
26 Sept410124
27 Sept4072024
28 Sept3841024
29 Sept2937024
30 Sept2940124
1 Oct1923024
2 Oct3030024
3 Oct7272124
4 Oct6869024
5 Oct2035024
6 Oct1722024
7 Oct2531024
8 Oct1937024
9 Oct2223024
10 Oct2225024
11 Oct6981624
12 Oct3265324
13 Oct3535024
14 Oct2530524
15 Oct1722024
16 Oct3939124
17 Oct2344124
18 Oct6161024
19 Oct559016

Calculated Oct 19, 2026, 3:47 PM UTCDerived from observed server and mod activity. Trend positions describe recent observed change, not future adoption.

Summary

This mod cleans up far away AI, dead bodies, items, and vehicles after a set time in order to optimize client and server performance.

Official Workshop description

Automatically removes AI, items, and vehicles after a set time based on player distance: - Alive AI: 1 min (>1000m) - Dead AI: 10 min (>30m) - Items: 15 min (>50m) - Destroyed Vehicles: 30 min(>100m) NOTE: This mod needs to be put last in mod load order. (place this at the bottom of your servers .json file at the `mods` section. Not specifically balanced for any player count. Feel free to use this mod to tune your own garbage collector. Special thanks to Almeida Garrett for helping me fine-tune the settings for this mod. Check out their mod as well: https://reforger.armaplatform.com/workshop/64DE11727A62173C-EndlessConflictPVE

Servers running this mod

13

13 currently listed servers report Squeakz Garbage Collector V2 in its mod list. Showing the 5 with the most players.

View all 13 servers

Versions

8
published · approved · 1.48 KiB
published · approved · 1.22 KiB
published · approved · 1.22 KiB
published · approved · 1.22 KiB
published · approved · 1.22 KiB
published · approved · 1.22 KiB
published · approved · 1.34 KiB
published · approved · 1.15 KiB
1.1.0Game 1.2.1.202 · 1.48 KiB · Mar 23, 2025
Dependencies: 0Scenarios: 0PublishedApproved
- Fixed a bug with dead bodies disappearing even within 30m range of them.

config.json entry

{
  "modId": "64E803064446034D",
  "name": "Squeakz Garbage Collector V2",
  "version": "1.1.0"
}

Use Squeakz Garbage Collector V2 on your server

Add Squeakz Garbage Collector V2 to the game.mods array of your server config.json. The config generator builds the full file, the mod manager keeps the mod list and its dependencies organized, and the config validator checks an existing config. The adding mods guide and mod dependencies guide walk through it step by step.

Fetch this mod from the API

The same metadata is available as JSON. See the API quickstart, the V2 reference, or the V1 reference.

GET https://api.reforgermods.net/v2/mods/64E803064446034D
GET https://api.reforgermods.net/v2/mods/64E803064446034D/versions

Data is cached from Arma Reforger Workshop metadata and may be stale. reforgermods.net is independent and is not affiliated with Bohemia Interactive.