Skip to content
reforgermods.net
Workshop mod by Bale'

TacticalAnimationOverhaul TEST Arma Reforger Mod

Overhauls weapon animations and adds new combat mechanics like blind fire, high ready, and weapon canting. Actively developed.

61ECB5EFAA346151
TacticalAnimationOverhaul TEST preview

Ranking

Popular#1599.9Rising#128176.0
1.5kServersrunning this mod
5.3kObserved players nowon servers reporting this mod
1MEstimated player-hours (7d)7-day data
DeploymentTop 1%99.9ahead of every other tracked mod by servers running it
ActivityTop 1%100.0ahead of every other tracked mod by play on those servers
Popularity99.9deployment and activity combined
How those 1,470 installs happen99% traced
  • Not identified as a dependency855
  • Required by another mod600
  • Unknown15
Last 30 days
Servers, last 30 days
1,479 latest1,565 peak, 1 Oct1,343 low, 3 Oct

Servers reporting the mod in each hourly observation. Last 30 days.

Daily values
Servers, last 30 days, one row per day (UTC)
DayLastPeakLowObs.
19 Sept1,5011,5051,4859
20 Sept1,5051,5241,46524
21 Sept1,4941,5191,44124
22 Sept1,4941,5181,44824
23 Sept1,5071,5201,45024
24 Sept1,4951,5141,48724
25 Sept1,5271,5301,48524
26 Sept1,5351,5571,50724
27 Sept1,5301,5311,46524
28 Sept1,4921,5301,47024
29 Sept1,5051,5181,46724
30 Sept1,5141,5221,49224
1 Oct1,5431,5651,50524
2 Oct1,4061,5501,40424
3 Oct1,3731,3951,34324
4 Oct1,4531,4571,35924
5 Oct1,4161,4511,39824
6 Oct1,4461,4501,40324
7 Oct1,4611,4671,42224
8 Oct1,4611,4671,44224
9 Oct1,4941,5111,45224
10 Oct1,4981,5321,47624
11 Oct1,4731,4991,46724
12 Oct1,5051,5251,46724
13 Oct1,5091,5211,49024
14 Oct1,4931,5181,48224
15 Oct1,4981,5121,45224
16 Oct1,4921,5091,47924
17 Oct1,5161,5181,46924
18 Oct1,4811,5261,47824
19 Oct1,4791,4901,46215
Observed players, last 30 days
4,745 latest11,993 peak, 27 Sept2,732 low, 19 Oct

Sampled player counts on servers reporting the mod; not unique players. Last 30 days.

Daily values
Observed players, last 30 days, one row per day (UTC)
DayLastPeakLowObs.
19 Sept9,52210,8417,6409
20 Sept8,84511,3304,66424
21 Sept7,4758,9423,19124
22 Sept7,5848,6983,27624
23 Sept7,5308,9193,11724
24 Sept7,3068,7213,08924
25 Sept8,6029,7433,43424
26 Sept10,38811,6884,68124
27 Sept9,24711,9935,06924
28 Sept7,6628,9493,26724
29 Sept7,6139,0883,22724
30 Sept7,6609,1383,24924
1 Oct7,1088,7823,26724
2 Oct8,3969,3873,26324
3 Oct9,62411,3364,36824
4 Oct8,49011,5524,90224
5 Oct6,4157,8933,36524
6 Oct6,8958,4362,78224
7 Oct6,9078,5132,99324
8 Oct6,6388,4193,08124
9 Oct8,4619,3983,33124
10 Oct9,69111,0504,38524
11 Oct8,66311,2734,67724
12 Oct7,9739,8273,12424
13 Oct6,9538,6053,08924
14 Oct6,7808,3182,79624
15 Oct6,5448,0952,96524
16 Oct7,7938,9172,98024
17 Oct8,72310,1253,90924
18 Oct7,14110,1524,01224
19 Oct4,7457,0192,73215

Calculated Oct 19, 2026, 2:56 PM UTCDerived from observed server and mod activity. Trend positions describe recent observed change, not future adoption.

Summary

Overhauls weapon animations and adds new combat mechanics like blind fire, high ready, and weapon canting. Actively developed.

Official Workshop description

T.A.O (Tactical Animation Overhaul) overhauls weapon-related character animations and adds gameplay mechanics focused on combat posture and weapon handling. Main features (designed to work in synergy): Blind Fire system with dedicated animations for each stance (except prone) – Left / Top / Right – Animations specific to weapon type: Rifle or Machine Gun – Disabled in third-person view High Ready stance with smooth transitions – Syncs with ADS and reacts to weapon obstruction – Dynamic aiming adjustments (up/down) Weapon Canting with stance-specific, dynamic animations – Dynamic aiming adjustments (up/down) Vanilla M16 family animations reworked (idle, walk, run) First-person camera set at eye level for a more authentic POV and improved visibility Aiming animation system reworked to reduce weapon–head clipping Dynamic freelook for lowered-weapon stances Configurable walk-speed limits (3 presets: Slow, Normal, Fast) with additional customizable controls; replaces the vanilla Walk control Compatibility Not compatible with any mods who override and modify Locomotion.agf Incompatible mod: "WCS_HoldBreath" For modded locomotion animations with RHS, use T.A.O RHS COMPATIBILITY. Most weapon packs work out of the box if they inherit vanilla base prefabs per weapon type. If they use custom player_main animations, the instance should be a child of player_main.asi or player_main_rifle.asi. Load T.A.O at the bottom of your server-side mod list to minimize conflicts. Controls (customizable under Settings → TAO): Blind Fire → Left Ctrl + Middle Mouse / Console: RB + X Weapon Canting → Left Ctrl + X / Console: RB + LB High Ready → Left Ctrl + Left Alt / Console: see Controls menu Community Feedback, questions, bug reports, and dev updates: Discord — https://discord.gg/wCqShucA6N

Servers running this mod

1,483

1,483 currently listed servers report TacticalAnimationOverhaul TEST in its mod list. Showing the 5 with the most players.

View all 1,483 servers

Versions

10
published · approved · 3.71 MiB
published · approved · 3.71 MiB
published · approved · 3.71 MiB
published · approved · 3.66 MiB
published · approved · 3.71 MiB
published · approved · 3.71 MiB
published · approved · 3.71 MiB
published · approved · 3.71 MiB
published · approved · 3.71 MiB
published · approved · 3.61 MiB
2.0.78Game 1.8.0.10 · 3.71 MiB · Aug 15, 2026
Dependencies: 0Scenarios: 0PublishedApproved
Update 2.0.75, which had been canceled, is fixed and released again for TacticalAnimationOverhaulTEST

Incompatible Mod: Loading WCS_HoldBreath before TAO will crash the server. The opposite doesn’t crash the server, but holding your breath won’t work.

config.json entry

{
  "modId": "61ECB5EFAA346151",
  "name": "TacticalAnimationOverhaul TEST",
  "version": "2.0.78"
}

Use TacticalAnimationOverhaul TEST on your server

Add TacticalAnimationOverhaul TEST to the game.mods array of your server config.json. The config generator builds the full file, the mod manager keeps the mod list and its dependencies organized, and the config validator checks an existing config. The adding mods guide and mod dependencies guide walk through it step by step.

Fetch this mod from the API

The same metadata is available as JSON. See the API quickstart, the V2 reference, or the V1 reference.

GET https://api.reforgermods.net/v2/mods/61ECB5EFAA346151
GET https://api.reforgermods.net/v2/mods/61ECB5EFAA346151/versions

Data is cached from Arma Reforger Workshop metadata and may be stale. reforgermods.net is independent and is not affiliated with Bohemia Interactive.