Skip to content
reforgermods.net
Workshop mod by SRGshadows

XM8_XL8 Arma Reforger Mod

XM8/XL8 Carbine AR LMG (working bipod) Compact 30 round mag 100 round mag

61E30D12C6CF9174
XM8_XL8 preview

Ranking

Popular#213890.0Falling#192969.8
19Serversrunning this mod
14Observed players nowon servers reporting this mod
5.9kEstimated player-hours (7d)7-day data
DeploymentTop 9%91.1ahead of 91% of tracked mods by servers running it
ActivityTop 12%88.3ahead of 88% of tracked mods by play on those servers
Popularity90.0deployment and activity combined
How those 19 installs happen100% traced
  • Not identified as a dependency15
  • Required by another mod4
Last 30 days
Servers, last 30 days
19 latest23 peak, 25 Sept12 low, 2 Oct

Servers reporting the mod in each hourly observation. Last 30 days.

Daily values
Servers, last 30 days, one row per day (UTC)
DayLastPeakLowObs.
19 Sept1819188
20 Sept15181524
21 Sept15171424
22 Sept19191524
23 Sept20201624
24 Sept20201824
25 Sept22231924
26 Sept20231924
27 Sept16201324
28 Sept18201624
29 Sept17201724
30 Sept15191524
1 Oct14151324
2 Oct16161224
3 Oct14171224
4 Oct18191324
5 Oct19201624
6 Oct17191724
7 Oct16181624
8 Oct14171424
9 Oct18191624
10 Oct20201724
11 Oct18201624
12 Oct18191624
13 Oct18211824
14 Oct19191824
15 Oct18201824
16 Oct20201624
17 Oct20221524
18 Oct20201824
19 Oct19221716
Observed players, last 30 days
14 latest83 peak, 20 Sept2 low, 30 Sept

Sampled player counts on servers reporting the mod; not unique players. Last 30 days.

Daily values
Observed players, last 30 days, one row per day (UTC)
DayLastPeakLowObs.
19 Sept4469348
20 Sept65831024
21 Sept3579424
22 Sept5069424
23 Sept4269724
24 Sept52631524
25 Sept1970824
26 Sept46601924
27 Sept7182824
28 Sept3565924
29 Sept3258524
30 Sept3459224
1 Oct4048324
2 Oct4258524
3 Oct3147324
4 Oct61721024
5 Oct5869924
6 Oct3783724
7 Oct4680424
8 Oct3082624
9 Oct4267924
10 Oct61721924
11 Oct80801124
12 Oct4974424
13 Oct43621024
14 Oct38581124
15 Oct3961424
16 Oct5656624
17 Oct6783624
18 Oct72791524
19 Oct1479716

Calculated Oct 19, 2026, 3:06 PM UTCDerived from observed server and mod activity. Trend positions describe recent observed change, not future adoption.

Summary

XM8/XL8 Carbine AR LMG (working bipod) Compact 30 round mag 100 round mag

Official Workshop description

The Heckler & Koch XM8 is a lightweight assault rifle system developed from the late 1990s to early 2000s. The rifle was designed by German small arms manufacturer Heckler & Koch (H&K), and shares design and engineering with their G36 rifle.

Servers running this mod

19

19 currently listed servers report XM8_XL8 in its mod list. Showing the 5 with the most players.

View all 19 servers

Versions

10
published · approved · 106 MiB
published · approved · 106 MiB
published · approved · 106 MiB
published · approved · 104 MiB
published · approved · 104 MiB
published · approved · 104 MiB
published · approved · 104 MiB
published · approved · 103 MiB
published · approved · 103 MiB
published · approved · 103 MiB
1.0.14Game 1.4.0.45 · 106 MiB · Jun 20, 2025
Dependencies: 7Scenarios: 0PublishedApproved
No changelog text is available for this version.

config.json entry

{
  "modId": "61E30D12C6CF9174",
  "name": "XM8_XL8",
  "version": "1.0.14"
}

Use XM8_XL8 on your server

Add XM8_XL8 to the game.mods array of your server config.json. The config generator builds the full file, the mod manager keeps the mod list and its dependencies organized, and the config validator checks an existing config. The adding mods guide and mod dependencies guide walk through it step by step.

Fetch this mod from the API

The same metadata is available as JSON. See the API quickstart, the V2 reference, or the V1 reference.

GET https://api.reforgermods.net/v2/mods/61E30D12C6CF9174
GET https://api.reforgermods.net/v2/mods/61E30D12C6CF9174/versions

Data is cached from Arma Reforger Workshop metadata and may be stale. reforgermods.net is independent and is not affiliated with Bohemia Interactive.