Skip to content
reforgermods.net
Workshop mod by Aaron Static

Overthrow Arma Reforger Mod

The persistent and dynamic revolution simulator

59B657D731E2A11D
Overthrow preview

Ranking

Popular#198090.6Rising#332037.7
74Serversrunning this mod
12Observed players nowon servers reporting this mod
2.3kEstimated player-hours (7d)7-day data
DeploymentTop 3%96.9ahead of 97% of tracked mods by servers running it
ActivityTop 19%81.0ahead of 81% of tracked mods by play on those servers
Popularity90.6deployment and activity combined
How those 74 installs happen97% traced
  • Not identified as a dependency26
  • Required by another mod46
  • Unknown2
Last 30 days
Servers, last 30 days
74 latest103 peak, 27 Sept71 low, 19 Oct

Servers reporting the mod in each hourly observation. Last 30 days.

Daily values
Servers, last 30 days, one row per day (UTC)
DayLastPeakLowObs.
19 Sept97100949
20 Sept951019024
21 Sept98988924
22 Sept97988624
23 Sept94978724
24 Sept91979024
25 Sept92958924
26 Sept97998724
27 Sept941039024
28 Sept92958224
29 Sept95999024
30 Sept87948724
1 Oct90938524
2 Oct85948124
3 Oct88948024
4 Oct95988924
5 Oct95958824
6 Oct94999024
7 Oct88988824
8 Oct91928524
9 Oct87928524
10 Oct89918024
11 Oct86928324
12 Oct86898124
13 Oct83878024
14 Oct84867424
15 Oct83908024
16 Oct83878224
17 Oct82917724
18 Oct81857624
19 Oct74797115
Observed players, last 30 days
9 latest46 peak, 4 Oct0 low, 24 Sept

Sampled player counts on servers reporting the mod; not unique players. Last 30 days.

Daily values
Observed players, last 30 days, one row per day (UTC)
DayLastPeakLowObs.
19 Sept1928199
20 Sept2631924
21 Sept2022324
22 Sept1628324
23 Sept1219224
24 Sept821024
25 Sept1420424
26 Sept3439724
27 Sept2743824
28 Sept1733324
29 Sept1931624
30 Sept1931624
1 Oct1629424
2 Oct1026424
3 Oct1931824
4 Oct40461524
5 Oct2632724
6 Oct1928324
7 Oct1429424
8 Oct1822524
9 Oct1525424
10 Oct2629624
11 Oct1126624
12 Oct2627324
13 Oct1622524
14 Oct1627224
15 Oct2424624
16 Oct1121324
17 Oct1534324
18 Oct1227124
19 Oct923315

Calculated Oct 19, 2026, 2:56 PM UTCDerived from observed server and mod activity. Trend positions describe recent observed change, not future adoption.

Summary

The persistent and dynamic revolution simulator

Official Workshop description

Overthrow is a persistent and dynamic single player/co-op whole-map revolution campaign built for ARMA Reforger. Start with nothing in a small town and fight your way to remove the occupying forces. Overthrow turns Arma Reforger's sandbox into a living, persistent insurgency, one where a single player or a whole server grinds an occupying army out of a country town by town and the world remembers everything they did. Wiki/How to play: http://wiki.armaoverthrow.com/ GitHub: https://github.com/ArmaOverthrow/Overthrow.Arma4 Discord: https://discord.gg/r3XN7uDdV2 Existing features: - GTA style wanted system. Be a civilian until you're not - Town support and stability systems that react to your actions - Recruit and arm civilians - Capture villages by raising support there - Capture towns and cities by raising support and winning a battle - An economy with shops that sell you legal items and black market dealers that sell you weapons - Manually place FOBs, sandbags and plenty of other stuff - Manually build structures at FOBs and captured bases - Map bases populated with soldiers of any defined faction and upgraded with checkpoints, tower guards etc using a resource system that reacts to how much of a threat you are - Capturing bases by triggering a QRF event and winning the battle - Fast travel to any FOB or captured base - Fast travel between bus stops - Heaps more

Scenarios

2
Overthrow: EveronOverthrow · 64 players

https://discord.gg/r3XN7uDdV2 - A PvE RPG experience set on the island of Everon, Overthrow turns Arma Reforger's sandbox into a living, persistent insurgency. One where a single player or a whole server grinds an occupying army out of a country town by town, and the world remembers everything they did. As a civilian under occupation, you must quietly foster a resistance movement, growing stronger without alerting the enemy. Featuring a GTA-inspired wanted system indicating your visibility and threat level, a fully-realized economy with a focus on grassroots support: win over the townsfolk, generate income, and funnel resources into your growing resistance. Larger towns have shops where you can buy/sell non-lethal items.

{3DAD390C31623F04}Missions/24_OVT_Eden.conf

Running on 62 servers now

Overthrow: Test World (Dev)Overthrow · 4 players

Development/play-test scenario for the small autotest world. Playing through this scenario (instead of the raw .ent) gives the engine a mission header, which the loading flow needs to finish properly.

{6B0E7A50D1E2F3A4}Missions/25_OVT_TestWorld.conf

Running on 2 servers now

Servers running this mod

74

74 currently listed servers report Overthrow in its mod list. Showing the 5 with the most players.

View all 74 servers

Versions

10
published · approved · 53.2 MiB
published · approved · 53.1 MiB
published · approved · 53.1 MiB
published · approved · 47.5 MiB
published · approved · 47.5 MiB
published · approved · 47.5 MiB
published · approved · 48.1 MiB
published · approved · 48.1 MiB
published · approved · 48 MiB
published · approved · 48 MiB
1.5.2Game 1.8.0.10 · 53.2 MiB · Sep 2, 2026
Dependencies: 0Scenarios: 2PublishedApproved
No changelog text is available for this version.

config.json entry

{
  "modId": "59B657D731E2A11D",
  "name": "Overthrow",
  "version": "1.5.2"
}

Use Overthrow on your server

Add Overthrow to the game.mods array of your server config.json. The config generator builds the full file, the mod manager keeps the mod list and its dependencies organized, and the config validator checks an existing config. The adding mods guide and mod dependencies guide walk through it step by step.

Fetch this mod from the API

The same metadata is available as JSON. See the API quickstart, the V2 reference, or the V1 reference.

GET https://api.reforgermods.net/v2/mods/59B657D731E2A11D
GET https://api.reforgermods.net/v2/mods/59B657D731E2A11D/versions

Data is cached from Arma Reforger Workshop metadata and may be stale. reforgermods.net is independent and is not affiliated with Bohemia Interactive.